KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering: Industrial

matriz

English translation: matrix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matriz
English translation:matrix
Entered by: Maria Boschero

16:28 Dec 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Spanish term or phrase: matriz
El contexto es conexiones de redes de agua
Fernanda
matrix
Explanation:
así de sencillo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-01 16:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, se necesita la frase completa. La palabra \"matriz\" se puede traducir de muchas formas.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2matrix
Ltemes
4 +1main water supply (or main pipe)trujamana
3primary
Davorka Grgic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrix


Explanation:
así de sencillo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-01 16:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, se necesita la frase completa. La palabra \"matriz\" se puede traducir de muchas formas.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
3 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins

neutral  trujamana: pero no en este contexto... bueno, la verdad es que no sabemos demasiado del contexto
7 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary


Explanation:
....si se trata de la "red matriz" mi sugerencia es "primary network".

Davorka Grgic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main water supply (or main pipe)


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. "main water supply" (or pipe) sería la tubería matriz.

Plumbing Systems. Close and open the main water supply shutoff valve. (periodically) to ensure that it has not stuck in the ...
www.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/mod02/01500600.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 9 mins (2004-12-02 00:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sdr-35 pvc gasketed sewer main pipe and fittings
Keith Specialty Store sells gasketed sdr 35 pipe and fittings as well as pipe lubricant and everything you need for your residential sewer tap.
www.keithspecialty.com/sdr 35 gask sewer main.htm

water supply sub-system for connection to a main water supply system, in which the sub-system includes ... inlet for connection to the main water supply system, an outlet and ...
appft1.uspto.gov/netacgi/nph-Parser?Sect1=PTO1%26Sect2=HITOFF%26d=PG0 1%26...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-02 00:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

main water supply system= red matriz o red principal


trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
3837 days