KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

la entrada del canal de descarga

English translation: the entrance to the discharge canal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la entrada del canal de descarga
English translation:the entrance to the discharge canal
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:28 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la entrada del canal de descarga
Se trata de un monitoreo de la temperatura en un rio que suministra agua a una termoeléctrica. la frase dice:
"la muestra tomada a la entrada del canal de descarga, en el punto 1 arrojó como resultado 30.8o C."
gracias de antemano.
carosisi
the entrance to the discharge canal
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inlet to discharge channel
Lorena Vicente
5 +1the entrance to the discharge canal
Henry Hinds
5the entrance of the discharge channel...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the entrance to the discharge canal


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: You are just a piece of... What's up!
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel, oh, don't finish that! Todo suave, Gabo, aquí en la frontera.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inlet to discharge channel


Explanation:
En una empresa para la que trabajo (tratamiento de aguas y efluentes) usamos inlet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-19 18:44:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viendo el original, también podrías poner \"the sample taken at the discharge channel inlet\"

Lorena Vicente
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins

agree  Adriana Vozzi
45 mins

agree  Shawn Keeney
2 hrs

agree  carlie602
3 days6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the entrance of the discharge channel...


Explanation:
Another option, good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136