KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

fijador del émbolo

English translation: plunger holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fijador del émbolo
English translation:plunger holder
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

20:42 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sprayer
Spanish term or phrase: fijador del émbolo
Parts of a sprayer
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
plunger holder
Explanation:
Émbolo = plunger
Fijador (también se le llama "sujetador") = holder

Experiencia: 4 años como traductora técnica en Canon Inc.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4plunger holder
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4piston holder...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4sucker/ piston fastener
Maria Milagros Del Cid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fijador del émbolo
sucker/ piston fastener


Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Las definiciones las saqué de un diccionario de ingeniería. Suerte !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fijador del émbolo
plunger holder


Explanation:
Émbolo = plunger
Fijador (también se le llama "sujetador") = holder

Experiencia: 4 años como traductora técnica en Canon Inc.


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
17 mins

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

agree  PTLtda
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fijador del émbolo
piston holder...


Explanation:
Émbolo por lo común es un pistón.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-15 00:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you want to pay attention here: a PLUNGER usually has a rubber head atop. And is generally utilized for cleaning, like conduits, and also your teeth! PISTON is a working device by itself. Hope this helps. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136