KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

tilfor

English translation: Tirfor - hand winch / griphoist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tilfor
English translation:Tirfor - hand winch / griphoist
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

05:30 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Safety Program
Spanish term or phrase: tilfor
Contexto dentro de un programa de seguridad, salud y medio ambiente:
Se usará el tilfor fijado en un cáncamo para el traslado de la bomba en pendientes pronunciadas.
Gracias!
No encuentro esa palabra
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
Tirfor - hand winch / griphoist
Explanation:
After looking around a bit, I figured out that this is a typo and should be Tirfor. Here are some refs. to support this:

***Tráctel o Tilfor***: Elemento de rescate que consiste en un sistema de remolque accionado manualmente
http://www.mundofree.com/4x4cmontiel/prepara.htm

Welcome to the ***TRACTEL*** Group
We are a multinational Group located in 14 different countries, and present worldwide through dealers and agents, and active in Lifting, Material Handling, Measurement of Tension and Loads, Suspended Working Platforms, Building Maintenance Installations and Fall Arrest Safety Equipment
http://www.tirfor.co.uk/ - notice the "tirfor" in the URL

The Tirfor hand winch range is another example of a product chosen by Terrain Master because it represents the best of its type in the World. A Tirfor winch has countless applications in the off-road field and is widely used in factories, farms and construction work and by the Emergency Services and Utilities.
http://www.terrainmaster.com/tirfor_winches.html

Above you see the genuine TIRFOR, called also an GRIPHOIST in the US and GREIFZUG in Germany. The one above dates from the 80's while the larger below was probably produced in the 60's. But they don't wear out.
http://www.landroverclub.net/Club/HTML/Recovery_Tirfor1.htm
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tirfor - hand winch / griphoistxxxtazdog
5block and tackle
bigedsenior


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tirfor - hand winch / griphoist


Explanation:
After looking around a bit, I figured out that this is a typo and should be Tirfor. Here are some refs. to support this:

***Tráctel o Tilfor***: Elemento de rescate que consiste en un sistema de remolque accionado manualmente
http://www.mundofree.com/4x4cmontiel/prepara.htm

Welcome to the ***TRACTEL*** Group
We are a multinational Group located in 14 different countries, and present worldwide through dealers and agents, and active in Lifting, Material Handling, Measurement of Tension and Loads, Suspended Working Platforms, Building Maintenance Installations and Fall Arrest Safety Equipment
http://www.tirfor.co.uk/ - notice the "tirfor" in the URL

The Tirfor hand winch range is another example of a product chosen by Terrain Master because it represents the best of its type in the World. A Tirfor winch has countless applications in the off-road field and is widely used in factories, farms and construction work and by the Emergency Services and Utilities.
http://www.terrainmaster.com/tirfor_winches.html

Above you see the genuine TIRFOR, called also an GRIPHOIST in the US and GREIFZUG in Germany. The one above dates from the 80's while the larger below was probably produced in the 60's. But they don't wear out.
http://www.landroverclub.net/Club/HTML/Recovery_Tirfor1.htm

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
block and tackle


Explanation:
I found it associated with a heading that included "tecles - polipastos", which are block and tackle or rigging.
In this case it would be attached to an eye-bolt for support in hauling up the pump.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 43 mins (2005-07-21 07:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing your subsequent posting describing the device with a lever, it immediately came to mind that this is what is commonly known as a \"come-along\", a lever operated winch.

4 Ton Heavy Duty Come Along Hand Cable Winch by CVF Supply ... Heavy duty 4-Ton come along hand cable winch is much heavier duty than our standard 4 ton ...
www.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/hand_cable_winch - 63k - Cached - Similar pages


Extreme Outback Products Recovery WinchWith a typical \"come along\" type winch, often times you\'re limited by the amount of cable that can be spooled on the winch. With the Black Rat Recovery ...
www.4x4wire.com/reviews/eopwinch/ -



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512