KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

tapones extremos

English translation: end plugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapones extremos
English translation:end plugs
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo

17:24 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / HDPE Pipe Installation
Spanish term or phrase: tapones extremos
Contexto:
- Antes de iniciar el empalme de las tuberías y previa remoción de los tapones extremos, se efectuara su revisión interior y limpieza en el caso de contener polvo, grasa o materias extrañas. La unión entre tubos será mediante proceso de termofusión a tope.
Gracias!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo
end plugs
Explanation:
o caps
Selected response from:

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4end plugs
Ana Vanoli
4 +1end capsMPGS
4 +1external cap
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
end plugs


Explanation:
o caps


    Reference: http://www.sealfastproducts.com/highpressuretestplugs.htm
    Reference: http://www.mechanicalresearch.com/hp.html
Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Fulleri
6 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela!

agree  David Russell
11 mins
  -> Gracias David!

agree  Maria Baquero
11 hrs
  -> Gracias María!!

agree  Sonja Wesseler: Another reference, including pictures: http://www.savatrade.com/index.htm
12 hrs
  -> Graacias Sonja!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external cap


Explanation:
An option

[DOC] NOTE TO SPECIFIER; Choices are indicated in {Italics} and options ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
Joints in the piping, except those at equipment requiring screwed connections,
shall be made ... all open pipe ends shall be capped using an EXTERNAL cap. ...
www.medgasexperts.com/ docs/Beacon%20Med%20Gas%20Spec.doc

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yazmin Osoyo
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much Yazmin

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end caps


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=pipe+cap&meta=
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: That's what they are, caps.
9 hrs
  -> thank you biged. Cheers :)