KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

ingenieria de ejecucion en computacion e informatica

English translation: Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ingeniería de Ejecución en Computación e Informática
English translation:Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Entered by: Marcelo González

00:38 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Computacion
Spanish term or phrase: ingenieria de ejecucion en computacion e informatica
Cual es la traduccion y la equivalencia en los Estados Unidos del titulo "Ingenieria de Ejecucion en Computacion e Informatica".
marisol carrasco
Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Explanation:
As I mentioned in a previous question, translating such terms across educational systems is a dubious practice at best, as it assumes parity in terms of program requirements.

That said, this might be a good option.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering Degree Program ... department offers Bachelors and Masters degrees in Computer Engineering and Bachelors, ...
www.eng.fiu.edu/ece/GraduatePrograms.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-27 01:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the two degrees below, the first one is a 4-year program and the second one a 6-year program (which might be, more or less, equivalent to a master\'s degree here in the States). I hope this helps. :-)

INGENIERIA EJECUCION EN MINAS
http://www.uantof.cl/admision/frame_ejec_minas.htm

INGENIERO CIVIL INDUSTRIAL EN MINAS
http://www.uantof.cl/admision/frame_civil_minas.htm
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
Marcelo González
4(application-based) computer and data processing engineering
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(application-based) computer and data processing engineering


Explanation:
I think you can safely do without "de ejecución" or "application-based" for your translation...Hope this helps---.




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering


Explanation:
As I mentioned in a previous question, translating such terms across educational systems is a dubious practice at best, as it assumes parity in terms of program requirements.

That said, this might be a good option.

Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering Degree Program ... department offers Bachelors and Masters degrees in Computer Engineering and Bachelors, ...
www.eng.fiu.edu/ece/GraduatePrograms.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-27 01:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of the two degrees below, the first one is a 4-year program and the second one a 6-year program (which might be, more or less, equivalent to a master\'s degree here in the States). I hope this helps. :-)

INGENIERIA EJECUCION EN MINAS
http://www.uantof.cl/admision/frame_ejec_minas.htm

INGENIERO CIVIL INDUSTRIAL EN MINAS
http://www.uantof.cl/admision/frame_civil_minas.htm

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: You're right about dubious equivalencies, and in Chile they like the word "ejecución", I suspect it may be from there. That's close, I used to live in Antofagasta.
40 mins
  -> Cliched but true, it's a small world. :-) >I don't know why, but something told me it might be from Chile, too, hence the references from la Universidad de Antofogasta. Thanks Henry!!

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippe!!