KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

generador pirotubular

English translation: shell and tube generator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:generador pirotubular
English translation:shell and tube generator
Entered by: Anna Grodek

18:10 Oct 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: generador pirotubular
Se trata de un tipo de generador de vapor.

Generador pirotubular, posición horizontal de hogar cilíndrico ondulado, cámara de fuego y doble haz tubular (tubo de humos) y dos cajas de humos (una delantera y otra posterior).

Thanks
Anna Grodek
shell and tube generator
Explanation:
Here are some refs.

COGENERATION
Shell & tube auxiliary boilers (Pirotubular)
http://www.therma.es/therma/eng/prod/recuperacion/pirotu.htm

A new hot water-fired, high temperature generator was designed and built and installed in the McQuay chiller. ***The new generator is a shell and tube type heat exchanger*** with 61 stainless steel tubes and a stainless steel shell. The tubes are 0.5 inches diameter and 60 inches long. The shell is 6 inches in diameter and 56 inches long.
http://www.energy.ca.gov/pier/final_project_reports/500-02-0...
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pyrotubular generator
Graciela Guzman
4 +1shell and tube generator
xxxtazdog


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pyrotubular generator


Explanation:
Routledge Technical Dictionary

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Castro: pyrotubular boiler
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jaime!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shell and tube generator


Explanation:
Here are some refs.

COGENERATION
Shell & tube auxiliary boilers (Pirotubular)
http://www.therma.es/therma/eng/prod/recuperacion/pirotu.htm

A new hot water-fired, high temperature generator was designed and built and installed in the McQuay chiller. ***The new generator is a shell and tube type heat exchanger*** with 61 stainless steel tubes and a stainless steel shell. The tubes are 0.5 inches diameter and 60 inches long. The shell is 6 inches in diameter and 56 inches long.
http://www.energy.ca.gov/pier/final_project_reports/500-02-0...


xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
33 mins