KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Timbraje

English translation: pressure rating

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Timbraje
English translation:pressure rating
Entered by: bigedsenior

16:37 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Water Pipe
Spanish term or phrase: Timbraje
Timbraje:resistencia mecánica de una tubería (concretamente su grosor); presión interna capaz de soportar una tubería de conducción de aguas.

Gracias.
Saura
pressure rating
Explanation:
hth
The Pressure Rating of any plastic pipe is dependent on three things: the ...
Pressure Rating of a pipe allows for certain built-in factors of safety to ...
www.cresline.com/pdf/cresline-northwest/ productapplication&techdata/nwt5.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] PLASTIC PIPE SELECTION GUIDE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A pressure rating is given for all types and sizes of Cresline pipe except PVC
... expectancy than other flexible pipe of the same pressure rating. ...
www.cresline.com/pdf/cresline/ productapplication&techdata/bulletinpa1.pdf - Similar pages

Re: PIPE FLANGES
In Reply to: PIPE FLANGES posted by DAVE MAC DOUGALL on December 02, ...
and pressure rating. The lb designation in the US designation for pressure rating. ...
www.engineersedge.com/wwwboard/messages/876.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pressure rating
bigedsenior
4nominal pressure
MPGS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pressure rating


Explanation:
hth
The Pressure Rating of any plastic pipe is dependent on three things: the ...
Pressure Rating of a pipe allows for certain built-in factors of safety to ...
www.cresline.com/pdf/cresline-northwest/ productapplication&techdata/nwt5.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] PLASTIC PIPE SELECTION GUIDE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A pressure rating is given for all types and sizes of Cresline pipe except PVC
... expectancy than other flexible pipe of the same pressure rating. ...
www.cresline.com/pdf/cresline/ productapplication&techdata/bulletinpa1.pdf - Similar pages

Re: PIPE FLANGES
In Reply to: PIPE FLANGES posted by DAVE MAC DOUGALL on December 02, ...
and pressure rating. The lb designation in the US designation for pressure rating. ...
www.engineersedge.com/wwwboard/messages/876.html


bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: e.g...el timbraje mínimo establecido es de 6 atms
23 mins
  -> thanks, David

agree  Transteam
37 mins
  -> thanks, Transteam

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> thanks, Hebe

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nominal pressure


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76