KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

panes metalicas

English translation: metal plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:panes metalicas
English translation:metal plates
Entered by: bigedsenior

11:15 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / batteries
Spanish term or phrase: panes metalicas
The context is a fire that happened in a factory. They are inspecting the damage, which includes several lorries (trucks) that were burnt out. The fire seems to have originated due to a short-circuit in the battery of one of the lorries. Now, the text is badly scanned, and there are a lot of typos, so this may be one too:

Una vez retirados los escombros superficiales existentes sobre los restos de la bateria se comprueba que la destruccion de la misma ha sido total, con oxidacion, deformacion destruccion partial de las panes metalicas, exponiendo a continuacion una perspectiva general de los restos de la bateria
MJ Barber
Spain
metal plates
Explanation:
Lorries/trucks use lead-acid batteries composed of lead and lead oxide plates, with a sulphuric acid electrolyte. They are encased in hard rubber and the only metal parts are the posts and internal connectors between the cells.

When the battery is being charged hydrogen gas is given off.
If the charging is excessive to much hydrogen will build up inside the battery and the presence of a spark, internal or external, will ignite an explosion destroying the battery. Usually the top of the battery will be blown off exposing the insides, much of which will be likewise damaged.

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metal parts
Maria Luisa Duarte
4metal parts (partes metálicas)
Andrés Martínez
4metal plates
bigedsenior
3battery cells
Security


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal parts (partes metálicas)


Explanation:
Creo que es la opción más factible.

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metal parts


Explanation:
metal parts around the battery

AAA : Your Car : Battery Inspection - [ Traduzir esta página ]Replacement battery trays are available from new-car dealer parts departments ... acid eventually can lead to corrosion of metal parts around the battery. ...
www.csaa.com/global/articledetail/ 0,1398,1004010304%257C2034,00.html - 33k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battery cells


Explanation:
We'll have to wait for confirmation from the floor, but I've always thought that "panes" referred to the metal elements that have to be immersed inside the battery. Hope that is in the right direction!

Security

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metal plates


Explanation:
Lorries/trucks use lead-acid batteries composed of lead and lead oxide plates, with a sulphuric acid electrolyte. They are encased in hard rubber and the only metal parts are the posts and internal connectors between the cells.

When the battery is being charged hydrogen gas is given off.
If the charging is excessive to much hydrogen will build up inside the battery and the presence of a spark, internal or external, will ignite an explosion destroying the battery. Usually the top of the battery will be blown off exposing the insides, much of which will be likewise damaged.



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful