KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

la erosion con desprendimiento de materia

English translation: thermal erosion with spalling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la erosion con desprendimiento de materia
English translation:thermal erosion with spalling
Entered by: MJ Barber

19:43 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fire damage
Spanish term or phrase: la erosion con desprendimiento de materia
The sentence.- Una vez que se finalizo la limpieza de la zona se procedio a levantar la masa adherida a la solera, observando que sobre el suelo quedó la erosión con desprendimiento de materia, correspondiente al horizonte de calor del "foco primario" del incendio.

The context.- There has been a fire in a factory. It seems to have originated in a short circuit in a battery on a truck parked inside the premises. The battery has completely melted and is stuck to the floor - this would be the "masa adherida", also containing fragments of asbestos cement tiles which fell down from the roof, melted plastic from the battery casing, and copper balls from the wiring.
MJ Barber
Spain
thermal erosion with spalling
Explanation:
HTH
131 and 712, established conclusively that propellant fire burned a large ...
crack surfaces disclosed no evidence of thermal erosion which indicates that ...
history.nasa.gov/rogersrep/v3appoe9.htm


Electricity and Electronics - Wire and Cable
... design criteria with regard to fire and smoke plenum requirements. ...
give adequate resistance to thermal erosion and insulating properties at high ...
www.solvaysolexis.com/wire_and_cable4.htm

... 118 Kerr, R Theoretical and Experimental Modelling of Thermal Erosion by Laminar ...
Eddy Simulation of Transient Ceiling Jet in a Compartment Fire Environment ...
www.mecheng.adelaide.edu.au/14afmc/timetable/Family.pdf -

Spalling under fire conditions is one of the major concerns with HSC, ... Kodur,
VKR Spalling in high strength concrete exposed to fire — concerns, causes, ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/pubs/ctus/31_e.html

Spalling. After a fire, sections of concrete have been seen to break down, ...
Also consider that non-fire causes for spalling exist and the spalling may ...
www.expertlaw.com/library/fires/fire_behavior.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
very nice and technical. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thermal erosion with spalling
bigedsenior
5there remained the eaten-away or corroded bits of flooring
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4erosion with detachment (flaking) of flooring material
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erosion with detachment (flaking) of flooring material


Explanation:
Literal translation

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: erosion is for soil and dirt in English
26 mins

agree  bigedsenior: Erosion is also for other materials, concrete, soft metals, paint.....
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there remained the eaten-away or corroded bits of flooring


Explanation:
erosion here: eaten-away or corroded [by the battery] bits of flooring

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-10-31 20:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

there were the remains of corroded bits of flooring


I did a thing like this some time back. It's a bitch, ain't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-10-31 20:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wait a second:

the corroded area with detached bits of flooring

I think here erosion must refer to the action of the battery acid..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thermal erosion with spalling


Explanation:
HTH
131 and 712, established conclusively that propellant fire burned a large ...
crack surfaces disclosed no evidence of thermal erosion which indicates that ...
history.nasa.gov/rogersrep/v3appoe9.htm


Electricity and Electronics - Wire and Cable
... design criteria with regard to fire and smoke plenum requirements. ...
give adequate resistance to thermal erosion and insulating properties at high ...
www.solvaysolexis.com/wire_and_cable4.htm

... 118 Kerr, R Theoretical and Experimental Modelling of Thermal Erosion by Laminar ...
Eddy Simulation of Transient Ceiling Jet in a Compartment Fire Environment ...
www.mecheng.adelaide.edu.au/14afmc/timetable/Family.pdf -

Spalling under fire conditions is one of the major concerns with HSC, ... Kodur,
VKR Spalling in high strength concrete exposed to fire — concerns, causes, ...
irc.nrc-cnrc.gc.ca/pubs/ctus/31_e.html

Spalling. After a fire, sections of concrete have been seen to break down, ...
Also consider that non-fire causes for spalling exist and the spalling may ...
www.expertlaw.com/library/fires/fire_behavior.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
very nice and technical. thanks