KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

foco de calor

English translation: seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:foco (de un incendio)
English translation:seat
Entered by: xxxtazdog

19:48 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fire damage
Spanish term or phrase: foco de calor
context: investigating how a fire started - apparently short circuit in a truck battery:

A continuacion se exponen seis perspectivas de la base del horizonte de calor existente debajo de la bateria del camion, que corresonde a la base del "foco primario" del incendio, en las fotografias numeros (...), marcando con la letra (a) el horizonte de calor correspondiente a la base del foco primario del incendio
MJ Barber
Spain
seat
Explanation:
MJ, the "foco" in a fire is usually called the seat:

The building was surrounded by the fire-fighting appliances, and high ladders were run up the walls and illuminated by searchlights. Firemen directed streams of water into the burning building, and hoses were run in through the numerous entrances to the ***seat of the fire***, in the main session hall.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/fromthearchive/story/0,12269,11578...

Use observational skills, excavation techniques and investigative skills to locate the ***seat of the fire*** and determine the cause of fire.
http://www.forensic-training.police.uk/partner_09.html

Over 17,000 other refs.

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="seat of the fir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 13 mins (2005-11-01 09:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then it's the "main seat":

This page even shows a photograph showing the seat of a car engine fire.

The photograph shows a wall approximately 50 meters from ***the main seat of fire*** where a second seat of fire was located. At the second seat of fire the smoke deposits on the wall which originated from the large seat of fire had burnt indicating there were two entirely unconnected seats of fire which burnt simultaneously.
http://www.tcforensic.com.au/docs/article1.html

Check Collins as well for "foco" (de un incendio)--it gives "seat".
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1source of heat
Lynda Tharratt
5 +1hot spot
bigedsenior
5center of the fire
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4heat focus (center)
Luis Zepeda
4area (point) of origin of a fire
Idoia Echenique
4seat
xxxtazdog


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heat focus (center)


Explanation:
The center of the fire mass where the heat should have been at its maximum temperature

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source of heat


Explanation:
below would be the "primary source"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-31 19:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of firefighting terms - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Please refer to Glossary of firefighting equipment for such terms. ... Electrical
fire: A fire in which the primary source of heat is electricity, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_firefighting_terms

Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así lo diría.
18 mins
  -> gracias Juan Jacob :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center of the fire


Explanation:
as in these examples:

... hand-held thermal imaging cameras were purchased for the department, allowing
firefighters to locate the center of a fire inside a smoke-filled room. ...
www.epcc.edu/ftp/Homes/monicaw/borderlands/19_fire.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Painting Fire - the Theory
Since the center of a fire is an oxygen-poor region the fuel cannot burn completely
within the bottom of the fire. Sometimes as the flames rise, ...
hot-lead.org/advance/fire_theory.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-31 22:36:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

center of the fire's heat

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seat


Explanation:
MJ, the "foco" in a fire is usually called the seat:

The building was surrounded by the fire-fighting appliances, and high ladders were run up the walls and illuminated by searchlights. Firemen directed streams of water into the burning building, and hoses were run in through the numerous entrances to the ***seat of the fire***, in the main session hall.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/fromthearchive/story/0,12269,11578...

Use observational skills, excavation techniques and investigative skills to locate the ***seat of the fire*** and determine the cause of fire.
http://www.forensic-training.police.uk/partner_09.html

Over 17,000 other refs.

http://www.google.es/search?num=100&hl=en&q="seat of the fir...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 13 mins (2005-11-01 09:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, then it's the "main seat":

This page even shows a photograph showing the seat of a car engine fire.

The photograph shows a wall approximately 50 meters from ***the main seat of fire*** where a second seat of fire was located. At the second seat of fire the smoke deposits on the wall which originated from the large seat of fire had burnt indicating there were two entirely unconnected seats of fire which burnt simultaneously.
http://www.tcforensic.com.au/docs/article1.html

Check Collins as well for "foco" (de un incendio)--it gives "seat".

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks Cindy.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foco primario
area (point) of origin of a fire


Explanation:
"Fire origin & cause determination is a branch of causation forensics, and is the applied science of finding out where, how, and why a fire has started. It also very often involves an analysis of a fire's effects and damages on property and life.

As opposed to other fires that can be caused but the spreading of the original fire.

"....By carefully observing and accurately interpreting smoke, heat, and fire effects on combustibles and other materials like metals, a fire cause specialist is guided to what is known as the "area of origin" of a fire.

Within this area the fire began, and the specialist then sorts through it in search of potential ignition sources, examining each closely..."


    Reference: http://www.facts-1.com/whatisfire.htm
Idoia Echenique
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot spot


Explanation:
It is the point where the fire originated, but not always.

http://www.uis-usa.com/documents/Spots.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 50 mins (2005-11-01 18:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...primary hot spot

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CarolynB: right!
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thanks, CarolynB