KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

lista de pendientes

English translation: pending checklist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lista de pendientes
English translation:pending checklist
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:48 Dec 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lista de pendientes
En el area de proyectos e ingenieria, es muy comun hacer una "lista de pendientes" para exponerla en juntas o solicitar respuestas. Como se traduce este termino en Ingles?
Juan Ramos
pending checklist
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pending checklist
Henry Hinds
4 +1punch list
Marian Greenfield
4 +1pending/outstanding list
Clare Macnamara
4list of outstanding issues
Adriana de Groote
3pending business
Kathy Figueroa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punch list


Explanation:
[PDF] MECHANICAL COMPLETION AND COMMISSIONINGFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A Punch List describes incomplete work or malfunction of ... Establishment of a commissioning network and definition of commissioning packages early in a ...
www.standard.no/pronorm-3/ data/f/0/01/49/7_10704_0/Z-CR-007r1.pdf - Similar pages


tdwDefends the English language from its abusers and misusers. Polls and a custom dictionary.
www.thediscouragingword.com/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


WCAG 2.0 PunchlistWCAG 2.0 punch list. [@@disclaimer about what this is and how it is to be used] ... Remove change of speaker from benefit and from definition. ...
www.w3.org/WAI/GL/WCAG20/wcag20-punchlist.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


WCAG WG F2F 16 June (day #4) -- 16 Jun 2005punchlist: http://www.w3.org/WAI/GL/WCAG20/wcag20-punchlist.html ... resolution: adopt proposed wording for definition of level 2 ...
www.w3.org/2005/06/16-wai-wcag-minutes.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


The Sound Home ConsultantThe punch list is a written set of notes taken at the time of a final walk-through ... I am not an attorney, and can't give you a legal definition of what ...
www.soundhome.com/consult/291to300.shtml - 47k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyneRJ
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list of outstanding issues


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.

Random Outstanding Issues - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... issues with these projections, EPSG, GeoTIFF, PROJ.4 and OpenGIS in no particular
order. This is also not a comprehensive list of outstanding issues. ...
www.remotesensing.org/geotiff/ proj_list/random_issues.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Implementation of the Restructuring of the Academic Year - [ Traduzca esta página ]
List of Outstanding Issues for Consideration. NB. Issues appearing in grey have
been resolved. To print in grey: 'Tools', 'Internet Options', 'Advanced', ...
www.aaps.ed.ac.uk/Committees/ AcYear/implement/Issues.htm - 72k - En caché - Páginas similares

subversion: What Needs Doing? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
One thing such a person could do would be to go through the list of outstanding
issues, figure out which ones are likely to be bite-sized tasks, ...
subversion.tigris.org/project_tasks.html - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

DebianDoc-SGML outstanding issues - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hi, While going through the list of outstanding issues for debiandoc-sgml I ...
Below is the list of outstanding issues and my proposal for each of them. ...
lists.debian.org/debian-doc/2003/03/msg00025.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending/outstanding list


Explanation:
¡suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-27 16:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer 'pending', as outstanding can also mean 'sobresaliente'.

Add a 'pending' list for goals you want to move onto your main ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
There are no entries written about Add a 'pending' list for goals you want to
move onto your main list when space becomes available yet. ...
ideas.43things.com/things/view/337481 - 12k

Pending List - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pending List Changes. The following enhancements and changes have been made to
items accessible from the Pending list:. Filter. The list record filter, ...
www.competent.com/support/ReleaseInfo20/ WebHelp/clientinfo20/client_pending_list_enhancements.htm

[PDF] outstanding list 2002 2003 new list.xls
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Notice of names of persons appearing to be the owners of checks issued by the.
City of Waltham which have not been cashed and are deemed abandoned ...
www.city.waltham.ma.us/TREASURE/ programs_services/UnclaimedCKS.pdf



Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias y saludos Marina!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pending business


Explanation:
Usually on the agenda for a meeting. Don't know if it works for engineering.

Kathy Figueroa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pending checklist


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rafael.