KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

punto límite de batería mecánico libre de aceite

English translation: limit point of oil-free mechanical battery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto límite de batería mecánico libre de aceite
English translation:limit point of oil-free mechanical battery
Entered by: Antonio Barros

19:02 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Specification:design supply and start up o compressed air unit
Spanish term or phrase: punto límite de batería mecánico libre de aceite
Context: El aire comprimido para Instrumentos será entregado en el punto límite...
Amaya Arroyo
Spain
limit point of oil-free mechanical battery
Explanation:
I understand the above expression corresponds to punto límite de batería mecánico libre de aceite.
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oil free, compressed air will be supplied to the manifold
bigedsenior
3 +1limit point of oil-free mechanical battery
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punto límite de batería mecánico libre de aceite
limit point of oil-free mechanical battery


Explanation:
I understand the above expression corresponds to punto límite de batería mecánico libre de aceite.


    Reference: http://www.utilityboiler.com/environment.asp
    Reference: http://neptune.kepri.re.kr/sfes/paper/po23.pdf
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Perez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Javier!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punto límite de batería mecánico libre de aceite
oil free, compressed air will be supplied to the manifold


Explanation:
Apparently there are number of instruments supplied with compressed air, which is distributed through a manifold (battery of mechanical connections). Air lines have filter traps that collect moisture and oil, so that the air remains dry.
Punto limite would be one of the end connections on the manifold.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512