KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

primer equipamiento

English translation: first stage equipping/preliminary equipping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:primer equipamiento
English translation:first stage equipping/preliminary equipping
Entered by: BelkisDV

16:28 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: primer equipamiento
This is a document talking about supply of 'primer equipamiento' to a power station
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
first stage equipping (equip)
Explanation:
Es o son los primeros suministros (ej: equipo, máquinas, computadoras, etc.) de la oficina o empresa para ponerla en marcha.

Definition
equip (PROVIDE) Show phonetics
verb [T] -pp-
to provide a person or a place with objects that are necessary for a particular purpose:
It's going to cost $4 million to equip the hospital.
All the police officers were equipped with shields to defend themselves against the rioters.
equipped Show phonetics
adjective
Their schools are very poorly equipped.

equipment Show phonetics
noun [U]
1 the set of necessary tools, clothing etc. for a particular purpose:
office/camping/kitchen equipment
electrical equipment

2 FORMAL the act of equipping a person or place

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 18:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now let´s see someone come up with ´preliminary equipping´...
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
fits the context nicely - thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4first stage equipping (equip)
BelkisDV
4 -1major equipment
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
major equipment


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: What if it´s minor equipment? Not necessarily.
8 mins
  -> I think "major equipment" typically comes first. Wouldn´t you agree?

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first stage equipping (equip)


Explanation:
Es o son los primeros suministros (ej: equipo, máquinas, computadoras, etc.) de la oficina o empresa para ponerla en marcha.

Definition
equip (PROVIDE) Show phonetics
verb [T] -pp-
to provide a person or a place with objects that are necessary for a particular purpose:
It's going to cost $4 million to equip the hospital.
All the police officers were equipped with shields to defend themselves against the rioters.
equipped Show phonetics
adjective
Their schools are very poorly equipped.

equipment Show phonetics
noun [U]
1 the set of necessary tools, clothing etc. for a particular purpose:
office/camping/kitchen equipment
electrical equipment

2 FORMAL the act of equipping a person or place

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 18:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now let´s see someone come up with ´preliminary equipping´...

BelkisDV
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
fits the context nicely - thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Never seen this before. There are no references on the internet either.
1 hr
  -> There wouldn´t be any references due to the wording of the original. ´First stage´ refers to preliminary equipping of the company.