KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

lápiz de cera

English translation: grease pencil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lápiz de cera
English translation:grease pencil
Entered by: Reed James

00:13 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / inspection
Spanish term or phrase: lápiz de cera
This is what is used for an inspection along with other work tools such as safety goggles and gloves. It is found in the instructions for the inspection of damaged manufacturing parts.
Susan Onesky
grease pencil
Explanation:
My kids use them, and they are what we call crayons in English. Somehow I don't think that fits in this context. I would think that it is a grease pencil, similar to what people use in fast food restaurants to mark waxed paper and plastic containers.
Selected response from:

Reed James
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grease pencil
Reed James
5marking crayon
bigedsenior
4 +1grease pencil, wax pencil, china marker
Maria Mc Lean


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grease pencil


Explanation:
My kids use them, and they are what we call crayons in English. Somehow I don't think that fits in this context. I would think that it is a grease pencil, similar to what people use in fast food restaurants to mark waxed paper and plastic containers.

Reed James
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter: I think it's the kind of "pencil" that is sort of thick (easy to hold when wearing gloves) and you expose the "lead" of the pencil by unwrapping or cutting off the layer of spiralled paper that surrounds it.
5 hrs

agree  Flavia Scafatti
12 hrs

agree  Ricardo Torres
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grease pencil, wax pencil, china marker


Explanation:
These specialized pencils and markers go by many names — as wax pencils, grease pencils, or china markers.

They provide solutions when you have to write or draw on a smooth surface, surfaces to which many other writing tools don't adhere, such as glass, metal, polished stone, ceramics, plastic, and mylar.

For more such solutions, some of them permanent and indelible, see our selection of Marking Pens

http://www.dickblick.com/categories/markingpencils/

Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Also perfectly acceptable. Welcome to ProZ.
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marking crayon


Explanation:
...every tire shop uses them in yellow, sometimes white; lumber yards use them in black or red; they are a half inch thick which distinguishes them from a grease pencil which is much thinner. The thickness enables them to be used by workers wearing gloves.


    Reference: http://www.laco.com/ProductDetails88.aspx
bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Maria Mc Lean