KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

caseta de separación de sólidos

English translation: solids separation house/shed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caseta de separación de sólidos
English translation:solids separation house/shed
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:06 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: caseta de separación de sólidos
con la incorporación de un nuevo centro de transformación; instalación de una nueva red de saneamiento de aguas fecales y de proceso, con nueva caseta de separación de sólidos, depósito de bombeo previo y bombeo a regata posterior
peterinmadrid
Portugal
solids separation house/shed
Explanation:
...any structure enclosing the equipment...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Now I understand what it means.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4solids separation house/shed
bigedsenior
3solids separation unit
SteveW
3separation of solids housing/booth
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separation of solids housing/booth


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-11-17 13:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

chamber

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solids separation unit


Explanation:
c

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solids separation house/shed


Explanation:
...any structure enclosing the equipment...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation. Now I understand what it means.