KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Traspaletas

English translation: pallet trucks / jacks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Traspaletas
English translation:pallet trucks / jacks
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

13:46 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: Traspaletas
TRÁFICO PREVISIBLE

INTERIOR
- Traspaletas.
- Carretillas ligeras.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
pallet trucks / jacks
Explanation:
http://www.todaew.com/traspaletas-electricas-02.php (eléctricas)
http://www.materialflow.com/Pallet_Jacks.htm
http://www.vestilmfg.com/products/mhequip/pallet_truck.htm
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Flavia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forklifts
bigedsenior
4 +1pallet trucks / jacks
Flavia Scafatti
4Transpalets
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transpalets


Explanation:
Turkey Wholesaler/Distributor of Metallic Processing Machinery,Cranes & Hoists. ... In addition transpalets, cranes and pewag chains are found in our stocks ...
www.alibaba.com/company/10375432.html - 19k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pallet trucks / jacks


Explanation:
http://www.todaew.com/traspaletas-electricas-02.php (eléctricas)
http://www.materialflow.com/Pallet_Jacks.htm
http://www.vestilmfg.com/products/mhequip/pallet_truck.htm


Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Flavia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias Henry :) Saludos

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forklifts


Explanation:
Named for the the projecting forklike arms used to lift the pallet.

A forklift truck, a lift truck or a forklift is a powered industrial truck used ... Pallet and Fork Truck History Intertwined: The History of the Fork Truck ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forklift

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512