vertidos agresivos

English translation: harmful waste

Spanish term or phrase:vertidos agresivos
English translation:harmful waste
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

15:29 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Food Plant
Spanish term or phrase: vertidos agresivos
Acabado de soleras en: resinas sintéticas con acabado antiácido para limpieza con agua y detergente (no se prevén solicitaciones ni limpiezas mecánicas agresivas, ni vertidos agresivos que no estén canalizados a desagües.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
harmful waste
Explanation:
Abating environmentally harmful waste gases. S SRIDHAR, DU SICHEN, UB PAL, S SEETHARAMAN JOM(1989) 54:55, 30-33, Minerals, Metals & Materials Society, 2002.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1364804

Methods and means for protection from harmful waste of welding production. OG LEVCHENKO Vestnik mašinostroeniâ 1, 75-79, Mašinostroenie, 2004.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15562245
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1harmful waste
Maria Elena Martinez
4heavy discharges
bigedsenior
3 +1harmful effluents
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmful effluents


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Fabio.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmful waste


Explanation:
Abating environmentally harmful waste gases. S SRIDHAR, DU SICHEN, UB PAL, S SEETHARAMAN JOM(1989) 54:55, 30-33, Minerals, Metals & Materials Society, 2002.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1364804

Methods and means for protection from harmful waste of welding production. OG LEVCHENKO Vestnik mašinostroeniâ 1, 75-79, Mašinostroenie, 2004.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15562245


Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy discharges


Explanation:
...it seems like the text is using 'agresivo/a' as strong or heavy.
Hazardous, harmful or dangerous flows would not be allowed into the drain system.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512