KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

desbloqueo revisión

English translation: unblocking, inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desbloqueo revisión
English translation:unblocking, inspection
Entered by: Wil Hardman

22:14 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Machine maintenance
Spanish term or phrase: desbloqueo revisión
Las operaciones de mantenimiento, ajuste, desbloqueo revisión, reparación de las maquinas que puedan suponer un peligro para la seguridad de los trabajadores se realizarán tras haber parado u desconectado el equipo
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
unblocking, inspection
Explanation:
The text comes from the Health & Safety at Work Act 1215/1997. Here is the "official" translation of the relevant passage:

Maintenance, adjustment, unblocking, inspection and repair operations on work equipment that may entail a hazard for the safety of workers shall be performed after having stopped or disconnected the equipment, after having checked the non-existence of hazardous residual energy and after having taken the necessary measures to avoid the equipment’s accidental starting or connection whilst the operation is being carried out.

Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tim, I found that webstie the other day, forgot to bookmark it and then it vanished
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unblocking, inspection
Tim Jenkins
4unblock overhaul
Lydia De Jorge
4unplugging, inspectionhanch6
4unblocking/ review
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unblocking/ review


Explanation:
falta una coma

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unplugging, inspection


Explanation:
I agree, there seems to be lack of a comma. But the context also supports the inspection done during the act of unplugging the equipment.

Personal experience in the field.

hanch6
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unblock overhaul


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unblocking, inspection


Explanation:
The text comes from the Health & Safety at Work Act 1215/1997. Here is the "official" translation of the relevant passage:

Maintenance, adjustment, unblocking, inspection and repair operations on work equipment that may entail a hazard for the safety of workers shall be performed after having stopped or disconnected the equipment, after having checked the non-existence of hazardous residual energy and after having taken the necessary measures to avoid the equipment’s accidental starting or connection whilst the operation is being carried out.




    Reference: http://www.mtas.es/insht/en/legislation/equipo1_en.htm
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Tim, I found that webstie the other day, forgot to bookmark it and then it vanished