KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

junta de arranque

English translation: startup meeting/kick-off meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junta de arranque
English translation:startup meeting/kick-off meeting
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

23:20 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: junta de arranque
"Durante la ***junta de arranque*** se revisaran todos los documentos, planos, esquemas, diagramas, memorias y todo aquel documento de ingenieria que proporcione ABC y de lo que resulte de esta entrega, XYZ cuantificara todos los documentos faltantes y por ejecutar, elaborando el compromiso de entrega de los mismos y la aprobacion por ABC."

El documento es de México.

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
startup meeting
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3startup meeting
Henry Hinds
4 +3kickoff (kick-off) meeting
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4kick-off meeting
PeterIII


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
startup meeting


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, compa, siempre tan rápido :o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Owen Munday: Yeah, you just beat me to it. Or inicial meeting maybe?
1 min
  -> Gracias, Owen.

agree  neilmac: start-up
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil, con o sin guión.

agree  Anton Baer: I prefer this to 'kick-off' meeting, if there is no difference in meaning. 'Start-up' avoids borrowing a sports metaphor to make office work seem vigourous. Maybe a bicycle gets kicked off its stand on the way to the office, but that's about it.
26 mins
  -> I thought about that also, Tocayo, and there is some difference perhaps, but don't ask me to explain!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kickoff (kick-off) meeting


Explanation:
Also. Hth.

[PDF]
GWAC Kick-off Meeting Minutes May 26 2004
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GridWise Architecture Board Kick-Off Meeting 2 ... open, standards-based set of blueprints for integrating power and communications systems ...
www.gridwiseac.org/pdfs/meeting_minutes/05_26_04gwab.pdf - Similar pages
[DOC]
Executive Summary
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
After the kick-off meeting, many business blueprint workshops were scheduled and completed. A detailed schedule was developed to track workshops and ...
iris.tennessee.edu/Blueprint/HR/Executive%20Summary.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]
Report of the AquaMoney Kick-off Meeting
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
case study blue prints. The project Advisory Board will also participate ... This document summarises the main results of the kick-off meeting for the ...
www.aquamoney.ecologic-events.de/sites/download/aquamoney-r... - Similar pages

A well-planned kickoff meeting sets the tone for a successful project
Your team's first impression of a project can set the tone for success or failure. These planning guidelines will help you make your project kickoff meeting ...
articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-1038879.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Kickoff meeting - Build - The University of Sydney
Kickoff meeting. Meeting purpose. The purpose of the meeting is to define the project and synchronise team members' expectations. Key goals for the meeting ...
www.usyd.edu.au/webservices/build/kick_off.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Vilca: This is of more common use
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Juan!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
12 hrs

agree  PeterIII: This is the second time today that I lost by a minute,...I did find this term to be MUCH more common than 'startup meeting' or 'preliminary meeting' (my first thought)
22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kick-off meeting


Explanation:
I didn't think this was an accurate term upon first discovering it, but it appears to be quite common and actually used more often than 'startup meeting'.

Client Kick-Off MeetingThe Client Kick-off Meeting is the first meeting with the project team and the client of the project. This meeting would follow definition of the base ...
www.washington.edu/computing/pm/plan/clientmeeting.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="kick-of...
compared to
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="startup...



PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4