KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

perillas graduadas

English translation: graduated knobs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:perillas graduadas
English translation:graduated knobs
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:11 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: perillas graduadas
Inspection tests

Si el gasket falla la inspección, adjuste el corte moviendo las perillas graduadas que se encuentran debajo del nido del gasket.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
graduated knobs
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
This is what I had. Think it works - thanks Giovanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5graduated knobs
Giovanni Rengifo
3ordered knobs/knobs placed in order
Edward Tully


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordered knobs/knobs placed in order


Explanation:
I think "graduadas" here means placed in order, either of size or function...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: You're right about the "knobs", but "graduadas" does not mean "ordered"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graduated knobs


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
This is what I had. Think it works - thanks Giovanni!