International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

disposicion número

English translation: provision/statute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disposicion número
English translation:provision/statute
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

19:02 Mar 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: disposicion número
From a medical report (Buenos Aires)

Appears as part of the reference at the beginning of the letter/report.

Ref: Exp. No: xxxx, Disposición no: xxxx
Ensayo mulitcéntrico aleatorio...

Any ideas?
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
provision/statute
Explanation:
"disposición" en el diccionario Collins Español-Ingléssegún las disposiciones del código according to the provisions of the statute una disposición ministerial a ministerial order o regulation ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/disposición

DOC] El nuevo desafío del positivismo jurídico*Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Es verdad, como el crítico del positivismo insiste, que citando una disposición (statute) particular o un precedente resultan indeterminados, ...
derecho.itam.mx/.../proftc/Cerdio/teoria%201/El%20nuevo%20desafio%20del%20positivismo%20jurdico.doc

Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2provision/statute
Maria Elena Martinez
4result (of testing)
bigedsenior
3order number
TrueBaller
3resolutionJH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolution


Explanation:
or : decision,

but I am not positive

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order number


Explanation:
I would think it means in this case.

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provision/statute


Explanation:
"disposición" en el diccionario Collins Español-Ingléssegún las disposiciones del código according to the provisions of the statute una disposición ministerial a ministerial order o regulation ...
diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/disposición

DOC] El nuevo desafío del positivismo jurídico*Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Es verdad, como el crítico del positivismo insiste, que citando una disposición (statute) particular o un precedente resultan indeterminados, ...
derecho.itam.mx/.../proftc/Cerdio/teoria%201/El%20nuevo%20desafio%20del%20positivismo%20jurdico.doc



Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne!

agree  Erica Scorians
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Erica!

neutral  TrueBaller: This is a medical report....I am afraid that the judicial conotation of the term is not the right choice here. Anyway..
39 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
result (of testing)


Explanation:
This has to do with some sort of random testing, so result is a possibility.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512