KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

medición de deterioro

English translation: deterioration measurement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medición de deterioro
English translation:deterioration measurement
Entered by: Rosina Peixoto

01:01 Nov 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medición de deterioro
Las OPL linkeadas tienen medición de deterioro ?
MJTonso
deterioration measurement
Explanation:
No te parece?
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4deterioration measurement
Rosina Peixoto
5wear measurement
bigedsenior
4mensuration of wear and tear
Claudia Guiraldes
2deterioration measurement
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deterioration measurement


Explanation:
No te parece?

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: llegaste primero...con la misma respuesta:-) Saludos!
6 mins
  -> Al fin puedo ser primera en una... ;)

agree  Robert Copeland
29 mins

agree  Louisa Coleman
8 hrs

agree  Maria523
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deterioration measurement


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, sólo puedo ofrecerte esta posibilidad.
Saludos:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mensuration of wear and tear


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wear measurement


Explanation:
This is it. - with more than 35,000 hits

Tribology and wear measurement are of great importance, ie in the automotive industry. UBM inspection systems ensure sub-micron measurement of flatness, ...
www.ubmusa.com/app/tribology.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

A Microscopic Wear Measurement Method for General Surfaces ...A method was developed to measure the wear of general engineering surfaces based on the roughness parameters of the worn surfaces.
link.aip.org/link/?JOTRE9/124/829/1 - Similar pages

SwRI Real-Time Wear Measurement Using Radioactive Tracer TechnologyReal-Time Wear Measurement Using Radioactive Tracer Technology™. Radioactive tracer technology (RATT®) is an important tool for measuring component wear on ...
www.swri.org/4org/d03/vehsys/filfine/RTWear.htm




bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512