KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

pistón deflector

English translation: deflector piston


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pistón deflector
English translation:deflector piston
Entered by: liz askew

19:05 Jan 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pistón deflector
componente de una maquina
MJTonso
deflector piston
Explanation:
MOKI 51 Control Line
Derek Pickard tests the latest European 51 stunt engine to challenge the proven ... the use of a deflector piston and when suitably arranged vorks better. ...
www.justengines.unseen.org/moki51.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Light and Heavy Vehicle Technology - Google Books Result
by M J Nunney - 2006 - Technology & Engineering - 688 pages
The word 'basic' has been used deliberately and is intended to apply to the Day type of early two-stroke engine, which had a deflector-head piston to ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0750680377...
Development of the Tracer Gas Method for Large Bore Natural Gas ...
It is representative of the large bore natural gas stationary engine fleet ... The deflector piston and the fact that some exhaust ports are opposite intake ...
link.aip.org/link/?JETPEZ/124/686/1 - Similar pages
The Motorcycle Bikers Dictionary - D
Displacement - Triumph Rocket III 2294cc In-Line Triple Engine ... Deflector Piston - Piston designed for two stroke engines to channel fresh fuel up to the ...
www.totalmotorcycle.com/dictionary/D.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4deflecting pistonRoberto Hall
4piston baffle
kavorka
2 +1deflector pistonliz askew


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deflector piston


Explanation:
MOKI 51 Control Line
Derek Pickard tests the latest European 51 stunt engine to challenge the proven ... the use of a deflector piston and when suitably arranged vorks better. ...
www.justengines.unseen.org/moki51.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Light and Heavy Vehicle Technology - Google Books Result
by M J Nunney - 2006 - Technology & Engineering - 688 pages
The word 'basic' has been used deliberately and is intended to apply to the Day type of early two-stroke engine, which had a deflector-head piston to ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0750680377...
Development of the Tracer Gas Method for Large Bore Natural Gas ...
It is representative of the large bore natural gas stationary engine fleet ... The deflector piston and the fact that some exhaust ports are opposite intake ...
link.aip.org/link/?JETPEZ/124/686/1 - Similar pages
The Motorcycle Bikers Dictionary - D
Displacement - Triumph Rocket III 2294cc In-Line Triple Engine ... Deflector Piston - Piston designed for two stroke engines to channel fresh fuel up to the ...
www.totalmotorcycle.com/dictionary/D.htm - 83k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: I believe so
16 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piston baffle


Explanation:
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showthread.php?t=570138

kavorka
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflecting piston


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-01-18 19:45:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A fuel injection pump in which a pump work chamber can be connected with a fuel withdrawal chamber, which is controlled by a deflecting piston. The deflecting piston is loaded by the pressure of the pump work chamber and is adjustable counter to a restoring force, this restoring force being modified with pressure fluid in accordance with rpm.
http://www.patentalpha.com/pressure_relief_valve_cl123_sc506...

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8