KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

peso bailarina

English translation: Jumping jack (Rammer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bailarina (compactadora)
English translation:Jumping jack (Rammer)
Entered by: slothm

20:59 Jan 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: peso bailarina
De acuerdo a lo que figura en la web, "bailarina" es un tipo de máquina.
Maquinas que se manejan para la compactación del material dentro de una casa y sirve para el emparejamiento de la misma.
No encuentro su traducción en inglés.
MJTonso
Jumping jack
Explanation:
http://www.constructioncomplete.com/ConcreteMasonryEquipment...

Jumping jack tampers - best suited for cohesive and mixed soils for limited area, a ramming shoe alternatively strikes and leaves the surface at high speed and compacts the soil. Rammers or tampers as they are called are used for wide range of construction activities. Diesel rammers provide heavy-duty compaction, and they are ideal for sites where heavy gas powered vehicles are restricted.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jumping jackslothm
2garbage compactor
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
garbage compactor


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jumping jack


Explanation:
http://www.constructioncomplete.com/ConcreteMasonryEquipment...

Jumping jack tampers - best suited for cohesive and mixed soils for limited area, a ramming shoe alternatively strikes and leaves the surface at high speed and compacts the soil. Rammers or tampers as they are called are used for wide range of construction activities. Diesel rammers provide heavy-duty compaction, and they are ideal for sites where heavy gas powered vehicles are restricted.


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you sooooo much!! You did it :)