KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

desbaste

English translation: bar screen/screening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desbaste
English translation:bar screen/screening
Entered by: liz askew

19:02 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Sewage Treatment
Spanish term or phrase: desbaste
Tradicionalmente, el tratamiento del agua se lleva a cabo en tres etapas: (1) Pretratamiento, donde se procede a un desbaste, desarenado y desengrasado del influente; (2) tratamiento primario, donde se realiza una decantación primaria, un tratamiento biológico y una decantación secundaria del efluente;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
bar screen/screening
Explanation:
Desbaste: Sistema de rejas y tamices donde quedan retenidos los flotantes y residuos gruesos que arrastra consigo el agua “bruta” o influente en las estaciones regeneradoras.


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Dqvj4I7FXLkJ:www.proz.c...

bar screen


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:t2iAFaJjry8J:chi.proz.c...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 19:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialists in Wastewater Treatment and Stormwater Management
The Copa Mechanical Raked Bar Screen allows water to pass through to overflow whilst retaining the screenings in the flow. The screen is continually raked ...
www.copa.co.uk/products_detail.asp?wastewaterId=829 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bar screen/screeningliz askew
4sift/sifting
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bar screen/screening


Explanation:
Desbaste: Sistema de rejas y tamices donde quedan retenidos los flotantes y residuos gruesos que arrastra consigo el agua “bruta” o influente en las estaciones regeneradoras.


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Dqvj4I7FXLkJ:www.proz.c...

bar screen


http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:t2iAFaJjry8J:chi.proz.c...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 19:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialists in Wastewater Treatment and Stormwater Management
The Copa Mechanical Raked Bar Screen allows water to pass through to overflow whilst retaining the screenings in the flow. The screen is continually raked ...
www.copa.co.uk/products_detail.asp?wastewaterId=829 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I'm not sure, but I do recall having dealt with a translation on the subject recently.
30 mins
  -> Thank you! I think one of my refs was one of your earlier contributions!

agree  Egmont
15 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
20 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sift/sifting


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19