KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

la obra de la campana del calor

English translation: hood assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra de la campana
English translation:hood assembly
Entered by: Simon Bruni

09:53 Feb 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: la obra de la campana del calor
Hello. From a manual for a fireplace:

"Cuando se instale algún tipo de aislamiento para salvaguardar la obra de la campana del calor, hay que tener en cuenta las siguientes recomendaciones de obligado cumplimiento."

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
vent hood assembly
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
thanks Henry :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fireplace hood
Shawn Keeney
4Chimney flueMaria-Jose Pastor
4vent hood assembly
Henry Hinds
3 +1chimney
Neozelatino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chimney


Explanation:


Neozelatino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vent hood assembly


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
thanks Henry :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chimney flue


Explanation:
n a nutshell, the flue of the chimeny is made with ceramic flue tile. Ask at your local brickyard for ceramic chimney flue. It is available in several sizes. The ceramic flue tile expands and contracts as it heats and cools, so it should have space around it for that. The air space also helps to protect the rest of the chimney and the house from the heat of a chimney fire caused by soot build-up in the flue.

from: http://www.hollowtop.com/cls_html/questions/fireplace_chimne...

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shawn Keeney: The flue is the actual opening that carries the smoke and heat outside. I think this refereing to a hood that goes above the fireplace which then connects to the flue.
23 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fireplace hood


Explanation:
Buy Gas Appliances | Product | Vent Free Fireplace Hood - Polished ...A fireplace hood may be required to direct heat away from your mantel shelf. These hoods fit openings from 28" to 48" wide. They install easily with glass ...
www.buygasappliances.com/ViewProduct.aspx?categoryid=32&pro... - 38k -


FIREPLACE HOOD HEAT SAVER - Patent 3685506A fireplace hood comprising an inner shell having a bottom opening to receive the gaseous products of combustion, a top opening to pass the combustion ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3685506.html - 22k

Here are several images: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGIH_enUS213US2...

The flue is the hollow passage that carries smoke and heat to the outside from the fireplace or furnace.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-02-25 16:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also sometimes refered to as a canopy or a canopy hood. I suppose it depends on the style of the hood.

Shawn Keeney
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34