KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Ningún componente del elevador será más seguro queel operador

English translation: The platform lift relies upon its safe operation.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ningún componente del elevador será más seguro queel operador
English translation:The platform lift relies upon its safe operation.
Entered by: Robert West

10:23 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Wheelchair access lift for bus
Spanish term or phrase: Ningún componente del elevador será más seguro queel operador
Este manual contiene información para la utilización con seguridad de la plataforma de elevación para personas con movilidad reducida Elevador K7.
Es necesario leer y entender este manual para conocer los PELIGROS, ELEMENTOS de SEGURIDAD, instrucciones de uso, controles… antes de utilizar el elevador.
Ningún componente del elevador será más seguro que el operador. Es responsabilidad suya entender y ejecutar de forma correcta y segura el elevador.
Lorna O'Donoghue
The platform lift relies upon its safe operation.
Explanation:
You might want to juggle withe grammar...
Selected response from:

Robert West
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1The platform lift relies upon its safe operation.
Robert West
3 +1Each component of the lift will only be as safe as the operator makes itBubo Coromandus
3The operator must be in complete control of the lifterowe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The operator must be in complete control of the lift


Explanation:
It seems to mean that the lift is only as good as the person operating it

erowe
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Each component of the lift will only be as safe as the operator makes it


Explanation:
or "no component of the lift will be safer than the operator makes it" which is more literal

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth: I am sorry. I keyed the wrong key. This is the correct way.l
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Ruth, que tengas muy buenos días :-) Deborah

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The platform lift relies upon its safe operation.


Explanation:
You might want to juggle withe grammar...

Robert West
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bbt-ruth: This is the correct way.
1 hr