KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Áreas cegadas y sin distintivos

English translation: Unmarked blind areas


09:48 Nov 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Áreas cegadas y sin distintivos
Part of the specifications for a data processing centre:

§ Detectores de humo y fuego en techo y suelo.
§ Tres niveles de detección (humo, fuego y alta temperatura).
§ Sistema de detección con conexión directa a central de alarmas.
§ Sistema antiincendio a gas
§ Seguridad: Áreas cegadas y sin distintivos.
§ Estricto control de acceso.
§ Vigilancia 24x7 activa y pasiva
§ Acceso proporcionado por tarjetas con niveles de seguridad.
§ Registro automático de hora de entrada y salida del centro.
§ Acceso controlado por circuito cerrado de video.
§ Registro manual de visitantes.

Any help greatly appreciated!

Country is Spain, by the way.
Will Griffin
Spain
English translation:Unmarked blind areas
Explanation:
Maybe it means there should be security for unmarked blind areas? Like convex mirrors?

It's interesting to note that there are no hits for "áreas cegadas" in Google and "área cegada" yields only one. (a bilind spot in a person's visual perception ).

"Cegar" is also wall / board up / cover ... but no doors or windows are mentioned...

HTH.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers! Still waiting for feedback from the client, but in the end I opted for something similar to this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Unmarked blind areasCinnamon Nolan
2Inconspicuous security (guards) in (camera) blind areastristar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Inconspicuous security (guards) in (camera) blind areas


Explanation:
Cannot think of other explanations

tristar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unmarked blind areas


Explanation:
Maybe it means there should be security for unmarked blind areas? Like convex mirrors?

It's interesting to note that there are no hits for "áreas cegadas" in Google and "área cegada" yields only one. (a bilind spot in a person's visual perception ).

"Cegar" is also wall / board up / cover ... but no doors or windows are mentioned...

HTH.


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both answerers! Still waiting for feedback from the client, but in the end I opted for something similar to this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saruro. :->