KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

paquetizado de equipos

English translation: tightly loading the equipment (on skids)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paquetizado de equipos
English translation:tightly loading the equipment (on skids)
Entered by: ravl

20:24 Nov 7, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Oil/Gas Industry
Spanish term or phrase: paquetizado de equipos
Most likely slang or colloquial phrase, used to describe the process of mounting several pieces of equipment in a compact configuration over a single skid.
ravl
tightly loading the equipment (on skids)
Explanation:
It means making efficient use of the skids by configuring the loading to maximize the amount carried by each skid.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tightly loading the equipment (on skids)
bigedsenior
3 +2cramming the equipment in/to pack the equipment in like sardines
S Ben Price
4strategic loading of equipmenttrans4u


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strategic loading of equipment


Explanation:
It would help if you could give us more information to work with.

trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cramming the equipment in/to pack the equipment in like sardines


Explanation:
Doesn't look like slang to me, but here are some slang(ier) versions "packing the load in tight" "packing the equipment in tight/snugly" "cramming the equipment in" "to jam-pack the equipment" "to pack the equipment in like sardines" "to squeeze the stuff in there"
or not slang
optimal equipment loading

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  slothm: Cramming reflects the action. I buy.
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tightly loading the equipment (on skids)


Explanation:
It means making efficient use of the skids by configuring the loading to maximize the amount carried by each skid.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512