KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

medición contradictoria

English translation: third party measurement services/third party review


13:47 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: medición contradictoria
Regarding public works:

La figura de contratación que se empleará es mixta, consistente en un conjunto de unidades de obra, junto con otras que serán abonadas mediante medición contradictoria a pie de obra a partir de un precio unitario que será fijo.

TIA!!
Sherry Godfrey
English translation:third party measurement services/third party review
Explanation:
Not certain, but based on the legal meaning of the same phrase (two parties making submissions to a judge) a third party review or measurement service might amount to the same thing ie external confirmation of an assessable fact over which there appears to be a difference of opinion.

Notice
3.1.17 Construction Management and Supervision Services .... 3.7.12 Third Party Measurement Services 3.7.98 Other Inspection Services ...
www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.... - 165k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

Antony Price
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Transap. You are right. The Legal AVH dictionary states that "the sense of the Spanish term [ contradicción] has little to do with 'contradiction' and much to do with the right of legal adversaries to question and object to each others' legal submissions. My answer was more along the lines of 'right of reply/confrontation' but your answer helped me a great deal. Thanks to you and Chris for your time!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mediation
Chris E
3third party measurement services/third party review
Antony Price


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
third party measurement services/third party review


Explanation:
Not certain, but based on the legal meaning of the same phrase (two parties making submissions to a judge) a third party review or measurement service might amount to the same thing ie external confirmation of an assessable fact over which there appears to be a difference of opinion.

Notice
3.1.17 Construction Management and Supervision Services .... 3.7.12 Third Party Measurement Services 3.7.98 Other Inspection Services ...
www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/show/search_view.... - 165k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Antony Price
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Transap. You are right. The Legal AVH dictionary states that "the sense of the Spanish term [ contradicción] has little to do with 'contradiction' and much to do with the right of legal adversaries to question and object to each others' legal submissions. My answer was more along the lines of 'right of reply/confrontation' but your answer helped me a great deal. Thanks to you and Chris for your time!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mediation


Explanation:
My dictionary says: servir de intermediario para llegar a.

My partner works for an environmental firm which "mediates" the work of other companies for government agencies.

Hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-19 18:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediation also infers a neutral mediator, as seen below from the web.

Mediation is a fair and efficient process to help you resolve your employment disputes and reach an agreement. A neutral mediator assists you in reaching a ...
www.eeoc.gov/mediate/index.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Chris E
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12