KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

paravientos

English translation: windshield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paravientos
English translation:windshield

10:26 Nov 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Audio
Spanish term or phrase: paravientos
I would like to know how to translate the word "paravientos" into English. "Paravientos" is the part of the microphone which avoids wind interference in output signal, and it is usually placed surrounding the top.
Teresa
windshield
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3... faom windscreens ...
Nigel Greenwood
4 +1windscreen
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3windshieldAliciaNGS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... faom windscreens ...


Explanation:
Check out the link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 10:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops/ foam


    Reference: http://www.playrecord.net/microphones/mic-accessories/foam-w...
Nigel Greenwood
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Perdón... estaba buscando referencias y me entretuve un montón... Saludos
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por el apoyo.

agree  jmr620808
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your support.

agree  Julio Bereciartu
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks for your support.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windscreen


Explanation:
Olsen Audio Group: WindTech Microphone Windscreen & Mic Muff Home Page - [ Traducir esta página ]WindTech microphone windscreens and accessories including batteries, clips, adapters and clamps.
www.olsenaudio.com/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Large Acoustic-Foam Microphone Windscreen - RadioShack.com - [ Traducir esta página ]RadioShack.com- Buy - Large Acoustic-Foam Microphone Windscreen - This large acoustic-foam microphone windscreen fits snugly over microphone head to help ...
www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2123174 - 96k - En caché - Páginas similares
Shure - A81WS Large Foam Microphone Windscreen - [ Traducir esta página ]The Shure A81WS Large Foam Microphone Windscreen is designed with acoustically transparent foam to reduce unwanted breath and wind noise without affecting ...
store.shure.com/store/shure/en_US/DisplayProductDetailsPage/productID.104214700 - 53k - En caché - Páginas similares
Mic Muff WindScreens - Microphone Windscreen Mic Wind Screen - [ Traducir esta página ]Water resistant - All Mic Muffs Microphone Windscreen are treated with a water ... Listen to this audio sample with the microphone windscreen on and off. ...
www.studio1productions.com/mic_muff.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: OnStage Foam Ball-Type Microphone Windscreen (Black ... - [ Traducir esta página ]XLR male to XLR female Microphone Cable - 15 feet · XLR male to XLR female Microphone Cable - 15 ... 5.0 out of 5 stars Nice mic windscreen, June 3, 2008 ...
www.amazon.com/OnStage-Ball-Type-Microphone-Windscreen-Blac... - 206k - En caché - Páginas similares
Amazon.com: Sennheiser MZW 66 - Microphone windscreen - foam ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Amazon.com: Sennheiser MZW 66 - Microphone windscreen - foam: Electronics.
www.amazon.com/Sennheiser-MZW-66-Microphone-windscreen/dp/B... - 240k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.amazon.com »
JHS: SM-58 Sized Microphone Windscreen (Black) en Musicroom.com ...Descripción. Standard sized foam windscreen for any microphone of a similar size to the Shure SM-58. Voler al inicio. Más Detalles del producto ...
www.musicroom.com/es-ES/se/ID_No/0443553/details.html - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Microphone Wind Screen - Compare Prices, Reviews and Buy at NexTag ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Microphone Wind Screen - 19 results like the 20mm Headset & Lapel (Lavalier) Microphone Wind Screen, STAGEWORKS S65B1 Windscreen (for Studio Condenser ...
www.nextag.com/microphone-wind-screen/search-html - 112k - En caché - Páginas similares
Microphone windscreen - Patent 4625827 - [ Traducir esta página ]A unidirectional microphone windscreen which includes portions formed of compressed foam and uncompressed foam located on opposite sides of the capsule to ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4625827.html - Páginas similares
de B Bartlett - 1986 - Citado por 2 - Artículos relacionados
The WindCutter Microphone Windscreen… - Product Reviews ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The easiest and best way to improve audio quality is to reduce wind noise that is being picked up by the microphone with the aid of a microphone windscreen. ...
www.texashuntfish.com/app/product-reviews/19304/The-WindCut... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Greenwood: I saw other references too, but the questioner did specify it was for stopping wind interference.
50 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
windshield


Explanation:
:)

AliciaNGS
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish