KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

encaje

English translation: cash contents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encaje
English translation:cash contents
Entered by: peterinmadrid

00:05 Nov 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Cash Dispenser software
Spanish term or phrase: encaje
message.superado.encaje= Este dispositivo supera el encaje máximo permitido. Recuerde vaciar el excedente antes de efectuar el arqueo.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
cash contents
Explanation:
An idea.
In banking, "encaje" means cash reserves, cash on hand, cash holdings.

As this is a simple dispensing machine, I guess you have to take the term at face value.

Good luck, Peter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 01:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is it because they go on to say "remember to empty the surplus before proceeding with cash audit."
Arqueo may be either "verification of money in a safe" or "cash audit." In this case, the cash is inside a dispenser.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cash contents
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3fitting marginCristian Garcia
3legal reserves / reserve/cash requirement / unremunerated reserve requirement
kironne
3fitPatPat
3stacking
Robin Levey


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fit


Explanation:
device exceeds maximum fit. Remember to remove excess before ...
Just a suggestion.

PatPat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stacking


Explanation:
Deduction from here: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2001052196&DISPLAY=...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash contents


Explanation:
An idea.
In banking, "encaje" means cash reserves, cash on hand, cash holdings.

As this is a simple dispensing machine, I guess you have to take the term at face value.

Good luck, Peter!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-28 01:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is it because they go on to say "remember to empty the surplus before proceeding with cash audit."
Arqueo may be either "verification of money in a safe" or "cash audit." In this case, the cash is inside a dispenser.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Maria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris E: I agree but would probably go with "contents" only in this case :)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris :) :)

agree  Julio Bereciartu
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal reserves / reserve/cash requirement / unremunerated reserve requirement


Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...

Glosario internacional para el traductor: glossary of selected ... - Google Books Result
by Marina Orellana - 2003
...legaL...__reserve: reserva legal o estatutaria, encaje legal, reserva obligatoria...
http://books.google.com/books?id=nzLMIIbx10wC&pg=PA213&lpg=P...

The unremunerated reserve requirement (known as encaje) helped to offset the push factors by...
http://www.rrojasdatabank.info/inechile2/lcg2216iLeFortLehma...

The Glosario World del Bank Banco Glossary Mundial Volume 2 ...
legal opinion dictamen jurídico; opinión jurídica legal person see legal entity legal remedy recurso (legal) legal reserve reserva obligatoria; encaje legal ...
http://www-wds.worldbank.org/external/default/WDSContentServ...

Encaje: Sistema de depósito obligatorio para los fondos de inversión; es un requisito de reserva limitado a las entradas de inversiones de cartera en Chile y destinado a reducir al mínimo las corrientes de carácter especulativo; ese régimen beneficia directamente a los inversores al reducir el riesgo de fluctuaciones financieras. Reserva especial constituida por las AFP para responder por la rentabilidad mínima.
http://www.sbif.cl/sbifweb/servlet/Glosario?indice=5.0&letra...

[PDF]
FINANCIAL STUDIES UNIT- BCN Glossary of Financial Indicators I ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
FINANCIAL STUDIES UNIT- BCN. Glossary of Financial Indicators ... Legal Reserves (encaje legal): The numerator of the fraction indicates the number of weeks ...
http://ndgrp.net/Documents/Economic Reports/Financial Glossa...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-28 02:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Trying to gives references from different Latin American countries


[PDF]
A Glossary of Argentine Financial Terms and Acronyms
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A Glossary of Argentine Financial Terms and Acronyms ..... Encaje: The 30% unremunerated reserve requirement (to be deposited in a local bank for 365 ...
http://argentina.usembassy.gov/uploads/images/KWDlFVUyZ3r3Wf...


IATE - The EU's multilingual term base
Term bank of the European Commission's Translation Service. 5.5 ... Term encaje legal... legal reserve ratio...
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...


kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fitting margin


Explanation:
This device exceeds the maximun fitting margin. Una idea

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4