KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

ojo chino

English translation: screw slot


19:51 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / hornos panificadores
Spanish term or phrase: ojo chino
se hace desajustando el perno que asegura al microswitch y moviéndolo a lo largo del ojo chino en que está colocado, en la parte del techo
Silvana Diaz
English translation:screw slot
Explanation:
A screw slot is what I'd suggest--like a screw hole, only longer, allowing something to be attached at various positions.

Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5screw slot
Kathryn Litherland
3elongated screwhole
Christine Walsh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elongated screwhole


Explanation:
Es más bien descriptivo, y probablemente haya un término específico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-02 19:59:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/7051632.html

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
screw slot


Explanation:
A screw slot is what I'd suggest--like a screw hole, only longer, allowing something to be attached at various positions.



Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Sounds MUCH better than mine!
1 min

agree  JoLuGo: from google: The tension adjustment bracket will have a slotted hole for adjusting
1 hr

agree  Ryan Becker
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
10 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 day15 hrs