KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

mesa rotaria

English translation: turntable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa rotaria
English translation:turntable
Entered by: hugocar

21:56 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mesa rotaria
this is a well building contract and it has the term mesa rotaria.. is it rotary table? turning table? im not sure.. any suggestions? thanks! =)
mposada
turntable
Explanation:
Es una mesa giratoria.
Selected response from:

hugocar
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5turntable
hugocar
4 +2truntable
Robin Levey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
truntable


Explanation:
Top-Head Drive Rotary Well Drilling Rig The surfacing casing keeps the well from caving-in from the surface. 8. Once again, position the turntable over the hole. 9. Next raise, then lower, ...
www.tpub.com/content/engine/14080/css/14080_208.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2009-02-19 21:58:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops! - turntable

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
5 hrs

agree  Lizette Britz
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turntable


Explanation:
Es una mesa giratoria.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  solejnicz
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Stefan.

agree  Dr Lofthouse: si
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Doctor.

agree  Lizette Britz
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lizette.

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvia.

agree  Julio Bereciartu
21 hrs
  -> Muy amable, saruro.