KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

lodo de perforacion con cortes de gas

English translation: drilling mud with gas pockets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lodo de perforacion con cortes de gas
English translation:drilling mud with gas pockets
Entered by: slothm

00:19 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lodo de perforacion con cortes de gas
the whole sentence is: Este Equipo puede sufrir daños severos debido a temperaturas excesivas en el pozo, altas presiones, lodo de perforación con cortes de gas,etc.

any suggestions?? thanks =)
mposada
perforation mud with gas pockets
Explanation:
The mud that is pumped contains discontinuous pockets of compressible gas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 00:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or gas bag.
See http://buy.ecplaza.net/search/1s4nf20sell/mud_pump.html
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4perforation mud with gas pocketsslothm
4drilling sludge with gas cutting
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilling sludge with gas cutting


Explanation:
Rougledge. Spanish Technical Dictionary.

"lodo de perforación: ... drilling sludge"

Chapter 4 Gas Cutting
CHAPTER 4 GAS CUTTING The common methods used in cutting metal are oxygas flame cutting, air carbon-arc cutting, and plasma-arc cutting. ...
www.tpub.com/content/construction/14250/css/14250_75.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  slothm: Michael, I believe thst this reference concerns more on cutting metal pipes than with gases contained in the sludge.
12 mins
  -> You might be right, slothm - Mike :)

neutral  Darío Orlando Fernández: I agree with slothm
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
perforation mud with gas pockets


Explanation:
The mud that is pumped contains discontinuous pockets of compressible gas.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-20 00:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or gas bag.
See http://buy.ecplaza.net/search/1s4nf20sell/mud_pump.html

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic: Hello, Slothm. If I may... drilling mud or fluid
32 mins
  -> Yep. Thanks.

agree  Kathryn Litherland: yes, please, drilling mud
12 hrs
  -> Thanks again

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Like Maria and Kathtyn "drilling". Saludos, Silvia
15 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
19 hrs