KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

pescar el Equipo

English translation: fish out the equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pescar el Equipo
English translation:fish out the equipment
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:36 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pescar el Equipo
the whole sentence is: El CLIENTE deberá asumir toda la responsabilidad por las operaciones por medio de las cuales el CLIENTE o su Personal intenten pescar el Equipo
is the translation fish the equipment?? im not convinced, this is a contract for an oil company and is talking about equipment used in the wells. any suggestions?? thanks =)
mposada
fish out the equipment
Explanation:
#
Oilwell Fishing Operations tells how to free stuck pipe, part the pipe string, and repair casing. It describes the various types of catching tools, jars, ...
www.chipsbooks.com/gdoilwel.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Amazon.com: Oilwell Fishing Operations: Tools and Techniques: Gore ...
Oilwell Fishing Operations tells how to free stuck pipe, part the pipe string, ... Gulf Drilling Guides: Oilwell Fishing Operations: Tools, Techniques, ...
www.amazon.com/Oilwell-Fishing-Operations-Tools-Techniques/...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fish out the equipment
bigedsenior
4grapple for the equipment
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1search for equipment/while searching for/trying to locate equipment
Robert Copeland
Summary of reference entries provided
fishingMaria Kisic

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
search for equipment/while searching for/trying to locate equipment


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks saruro

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grapple for the equipment


Explanation:
Louis Robb. Diccionario para ingenieros.

"pescar: to fish for, grapple for; (elec) to fish"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-20 17:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
VESSEL/SURVEY SAFETY PLAN AND PROCEDURES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
necessary to grapple for equipment the request will be submitted to Company management for approval. If grappling is approved the vessel will return to port ...
www.teslaoffshore.com/docs/hseman/9-Generic Vessel HSE Plan... - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-20 17:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grapple" would be used when we know where the equipment is, but it is very difficult to access it. Hence, the Cliente will assume all liability in which it or its staff attempt to grapple equipment from the oil wells in this case.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fish out the equipment


Explanation:
#
Oilwell Fishing Operations tells how to free stuck pipe, part the pipe string, and repair casing. It describes the various types of catching tools, jars, ...
www.chipsbooks.com/gdoilwel.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Amazon.com: Oilwell Fishing Operations: Tools and Techniques: Gore ...
Oilwell Fishing Operations tells how to free stuck pipe, part the pipe string, ... Gulf Drilling Guides: Oilwell Fishing Operations: Tools, Techniques, ...
www.amazon.com/Oilwell-Fishing-Operations-Tools-Techniques/...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: Agreed. Just to add: Fish out is to pick something after a brief search. For example: To fish out change from your purse.
20 mins
  -> thanks




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: fishing

Reference information:
If it relates to an oil field...

fishing
The application of tools, equipment and techniques for the removal of junk, debris or fish from a wellbore. The key elements of a fishing operation include an understanding of the dimensions and nature of the fish to be removed, the wellbore conditions, the tools and techniques employed and the process by which the recovered fish will be handled at surface.

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26