calce

English translation: wedge

03:45 Aug 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tech Specifications
Spanish term or phrase: calce
Se proporcionará un equipo manipulador del chute de alimentación (chutera), el cual sea operado por medio de un control remoto y posea calces para evitar deslizamientos del chute durante el transporte?
CRD
Netherlands
English translation:wedge
Explanation:
calce = cuña con la que se calza una pieza paa afianzarla.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Tks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wedge
Maria
3shim
JH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shim


Explanation:
better than wedge here imho

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wedge


Explanation:
calce = cuña con la que se calza una pieza paa afianzarla.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Smith Campbell: wedging,( according to context though not to direct question)
1 hr

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search