KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

chapas tipo molduras

English translation: molding/moulding sheets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapas tipo molduras
English translation:molding/moulding sheets
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

23:00 Dec 1, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / aluminum extrusion plant
Spanish term or phrase: chapas tipo molduras
XXX dispone también de una línea de lacado horizontal, habilitada para el tratamiento de perfiles de hasta 7.5 metros de longitud, gran peso, chapas tipo molduras y chapas con formato normalizado.

As always, thank you for your help!
Lydia De Jorge
United States
molding/moulding sheets
Explanation:

http://www.grupo-postigo.es/senalizaciones-postigo/recursos....
Machinery for moulding sheets of steel and aluminium
Selected response from:

SrLocutor
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1molding/moulding sheetsSrLocutor
4molded sheets
telefpro
Summary of reference entries provided
Aluminum moldings
Christine Walsh

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molded sheets


Explanation:
Method for producing an open molded sheet metal part from an as-rolled, non-hardenable aluminum alloy that has the following steps:a) preparing a sheet that ...
www.patentstorm.us/applications/20100218860/claims.html -

Aluminum Molded Cases Manufacturers ★ Verified with 3 or more face-to-face visits by Global ... Attache Case, Made of Molded Stripped Line Aluminum Sheets ...
www.globalsources.com/.../Aluminum-Molded-Cases.html

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molding/moulding sheets


Explanation:

http://www.grupo-postigo.es/senalizaciones-postigo/recursos....
Machinery for moulding sheets of steel and aluminium


    Reference: http://www.artprofessional.com/images/art-professional-engli...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Molding_%28decorative%29
SrLocutor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 hr




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: Aluminum moldings

Reference information:
These are not mainly architectural

http://www.johnsonrollforming.com/worksample.htm

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8