KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

inox

English translation: stainless (steel)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inox
English translation:stainless (steel)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:45 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / aluminum extrusion plant
Spanish term or phrase: inox
XXX tiene una capacidad de producción de 1.400.000 barras al año, pudiendo anodizar perfiles de hasta 7,5 metros de longitud.
La colección de acabados anodizados de XXXX contempla satinados, mates y brillos y, además del color natural, ofrece colores como bronce, negro y oro. Disponemos también de los nuevos colores por interferencia: *inox*, azul, gris y verde.

I wonder if it might be a typo and should be 'ónix'
Lydia De Jorge
United States
stainless
Explanation:
It could be a typo as you say, but it is also a common abbreviation for stainless steel (Acero inoxidable), and it turns that several manufacturers consider it as a color as well. Hope it's useful!
Cheers!
Selected response from:

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks! I entered (and used) the whole name.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stainless steelCarlos Segura
4 +6stainless
Rafael Mondragon Hernandez


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stainless


Explanation:
It could be a typo as you say, but it is also a common abbreviation for stainless steel (Acero inoxidable), and it turns that several manufacturers consider it as a color as well. Hope it's useful!
Cheers!

Rafael Mondragon Hernandez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! I entered (and used) the whole name.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had no idea! Makes sense since it previously mentions the color black. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, definitely stainless steel. I think it should be put in full, not abbreviated.
40 mins
  -> Thanks Charles

agree  psicutrinius
46 mins
  -> Thanks Psicutrinius

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr
  -> Thanks Laureana

agree  James A. Walsh
1 hr
  -> Thanks James

agree  eski
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Eski

agree  philgoddard: This is a really common word that should be in any dictionary
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stainless steel


Explanation:
Alcoa, one of the leading aluminium companies, use the designation "stainless steel". Please see this pdf for reference:
http://alcoa.com/kawneer/north_america/catalog/pdf/finishes/...

By the way, I agree with Psicutrinius's point: plain steel is much duller, so just "steel" will not do here.

Good luck.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
24 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Christine Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  eski: Claro que también vale! eski
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Saul Philpott
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Julio Bereciartu
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Mar Brotons: or SS if short version is needed
4 days
  -> Many thanks.