KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

armario de alimentacion / armario de maniobra

English translation: power supply box / control box/control panel.


11:00 Sep 12, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / piscinas / swimming pools
Spanish term or phrase: armario de alimentacion / armario de maniobra
Hello, I'm translating a swimming pool installation manual (Spain) and these two terms seem to be
used interchangably. I'm not entirely sure though. Are they the same thing? I"ve
been using "power supply box".


Thanks!
rragan
United States
English translation:power supply box / control box/control panel.
Explanation:
it all depends on the installation: both might be under a single enclosure in which case they are more or less synomims and they are a control box as Matt says rightly. Or there are actually two boxes, armario de alimentación is power supply box and the other one is control box/control panel. The context should clarify that point
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3control box
matt robinson
3power supply box / control box/control panel.
rcolin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
control box


Explanation:
If it's a company like Astral Pool, they use control box in their descriptions. It's a plastic, waterproof box containing power supply, circuit breakers and timer.


    Reference: http://www.astralpoolusa.com/index.php?page=shop.product_det...
matt robinson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... o también "control cabinet". Saludos
23 mins

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs

agree  Julio Bereciartu
1 day 10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power supply box / control box/control panel.


Explanation:
it all depends on the installation: both might be under a single enclosure in which case they are more or less synomims and they are a control box as Matt says rightly. Or there are actually two boxes, armario de alimentación is power supply box and the other one is control box/control panel. The context should clarify that point

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!