KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Averiguar y marcar cables limpiando caja.

English translation: check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:averiguar
English translation:check
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

20:57 Sep 13, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Averiguar y marcar cables limpiando caja.
This is from the description of services from an invoice for a automotive/nautical/electrical/machinery company.

DESPLAZAMIENTO A PORT ADRIANO (MALLORCA), COMPROBAR FALLO EN SISTEMA ELECTRICO EN CUADRO PRINCIPAL UNIDAD CONDENSADORA CONDARIA (name of company), ENCONTRANDO LA PLACA PRINCIPAL DAÑADA POR CHISPAZO Y PARCIALMENTE QUEMADA, DAÑADO LAS MARCAS DE LOS CABLES.

AVERIGUAR Y MARCAR CABLES LIMPIANDO CAJA. DESMONTAR PLACA PARA SUSTITUCION.

NUEVO DESPLAZAMIENTO A PORT ADRIANO, INSTALAR PLACA NUEVA, MONTAR EN EL EQUIPO Y COMPROBAR EN SISTEMA FRIO Y CALOR EN SERVICIO, FUNCIONANDO CORRECTAMENTE
stephaniekurtz
check state of cables and (re-)label them, while cleaning cabinet
Explanation:
After a problem of the kind described in the ST it would be normal procedure to check the state of the cables (is the insulation sound?, have they been pitted by sparking?, etc...), mark/label the cables that are re-useable, (replace cables that are damaged - not mentioned in the ST) - and all that (except cable replacement) would be done in the same operation as cleaning up the mess in the cabinet. Where necessary, cable replacement (and labelling) would be done after the reuseable parts of the system had been made serviceable, along with replacement of the 'place principal'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-13 22:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! - should read: "replacement of the 'placA principal'."
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2check state of cables and (re-)label them, while cleaning cabinet
Robin Levey
4Investigate and mark cables, cleaning housing.
Karen Chalmers
4determine cable connection and mark accordingly; clean housing
bigedsenior
4Find and mark cables, then clean box.
Richard Hill


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Find and mark cables, then clean box.


Explanation:
Unless I'm missing something!

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
determine cable connection and mark accordingly; clean housing


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Investigate and mark cables, cleaning housing.


Explanation:
Fits in with the language style used and with textual context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2011-09-13 21:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say investigate because of the fact that it mentions a problem with them in the previous line.

Karen Chalmers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
averiguar y marcar cables limpiando caja.
check state of cables and (re-)label them, while cleaning cabinet


Explanation:
After a problem of the kind described in the ST it would be normal procedure to check the state of the cables (is the insulation sound?, have they been pitted by sparking?, etc...), mark/label the cables that are re-useable, (replace cables that are damaged - not mentioned in the ST) - and all that (except cable replacement) would be done in the same operation as cleaning up the mess in the cabinet. Where necessary, cable replacement (and labelling) would be done after the reuseable parts of the system had been made serviceable, along with replacement of the 'place principal'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-13 22:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! - should read: "replacement of the 'placA principal'."

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sadler
11 hrs

agree  nokostya
21 hrs