KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Chajinean

English translation: giving (the streets) a facelift/makeover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Chajinean
English translation:giving (the streets) a facelift/makeover
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

13:09 Sep 22, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Newspaper - Road improvement
Spanish term or phrase: Chajinean
Vinculo a la traducción

http://www.laprensa.com.ni/2011/09/22/ambito/74290#.Tnsy8uys...

Estoy buscando un término más adecuado que "improve".

Un tanto informal por cierto, de acuerdo al documento fuente.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
giving (the streets) a facelift/makeover
Explanation:
I complete agree with Clara about the gerund: it works much better.

"Chajinear" does mean tuning up cars, but it's applied to other things too (such as computers), and I don't think "tuning" works well with streets. The cliché that comes to mind for street repairs is "facelift". This is what many British journalists would have used, I think. But "makeover" is a slightly less obvious alternative which I like. It could be better for the US, moreover:

"Dallas Giving Streets A Complete Makeover
Some Dallas city streets will be getting a makeover this fall."
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2011/06/27/dallas-giving-streets-a-c...

"Manchester City Council has earmarked £1.2m to redevelop the William Sutton Estate in Gorton, giving the streets a facelift"
http://menmedia.co.uk/northeastmanchesteradvertiser/news/s/4...

"mientras terminamos, como decimos en buen nicaragüense, de chajinear el estudio que estrenamos la semana pasada"
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Txm6B1HzFesJ:www.c...

"Todo esto con el propósito de recaudar fondos para mejorar y “chajinear” su colegio en esta temporada de invierno."
http://archivo.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2008/mayo/23/suplemen...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1giving (the streets) a facelift/makeover
Charles Davis
3Tuning
ClaraVal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tuning


Explanation:
I believe "chajinear" is one translation for the idea of "tuning" or "pimping" cars - taking an old or run down vehicle and giving them a makeover or upgrading them (often quite spectacularly). If you've seen MTV's "Pimp my Ride" you'll know what I'm talking about!

As this terms is often applied to vehicles, I can see why they've applied this to roads.

"Tuning" in this context is informal and works better than translating the 3rd person plural.

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you can tune streets.
52 mins
  -> I don't think you can "chajinear" them either - but they've used it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
giving (the streets) a facelift/makeover


Explanation:
I complete agree with Clara about the gerund: it works much better.

"Chajinear" does mean tuning up cars, but it's applied to other things too (such as computers), and I don't think "tuning" works well with streets. The cliché that comes to mind for street repairs is "facelift". This is what many British journalists would have used, I think. But "makeover" is a slightly less obvious alternative which I like. It could be better for the US, moreover:

"Dallas Giving Streets A Complete Makeover
Some Dallas city streets will be getting a makeover this fall."
http://dfw.cbslocal.com/2011/06/27/dallas-giving-streets-a-c...

"Manchester City Council has earmarked £1.2m to redevelop the William Sutton Estate in Gorton, giving the streets a facelift"
http://menmedia.co.uk/northeastmanchesteradvertiser/news/s/4...

"mientras terminamos, como decimos en buen nicaragüense, de chajinear el estudio que estrenamos la semana pasada"
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:Txm6B1HzFesJ:www.c...

"Todo esto con el propósito de recaudar fondos para mejorar y “chajinear” su colegio en esta temporada de invierno."
http://archivo.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/2008/mayo/23/suplemen...

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil