KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Ing. Fco.

English translation: Francisco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fco.
English translation:Francisco
Entered by: Cristina Gonzalez

20:32 Nov 12, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ing. Fco.
A little help with the below, please:

Ing. Fco. Javier XXX

What type of engineer would this be?

Thanks.
TranLM
United States
Engineer Francisco
Explanation:
Fco. is short for Francisco. Often, the name is Francisco Javier, not just Francisco or Javier.
Selected response from:

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Engineer Francisco
Cristina Gonzalez
4 +1Ing. Francisco
renata de rugeriis
4Francisco Javier XXXXX (last name), Civil/Mechanical/etc. Engineer
Pamela Faber Benitez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Engineer Francisco


Explanation:
Fco. is short for Francisco. Often, the name is Francisco Javier, not just Francisco or Javier.

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Cristina.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
30 mins
  -> Gracias Phil :-)

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> Gracias Psicutrinus :-)

agree  renata de rugeriis
1 hr
  -> Gracias Renata :-)

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry :-)

agree  Julio Bereciartu
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Saruro :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ing. Francisco


Explanation:
Yo diría que es la abreviatura de Francisco, y que el ingeniero se llama Francisco Javier...
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/FCO
poniéndolo en google (fco abreviatura) es la primera opción...
suerte y ojalá que pueda ser útil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2013-11-12 20:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no había visto la opción de la compañera... pues diría que dos de dos... será así. :D

renata de rugeriis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Renata ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> gracias...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Francisco Javier XXXXX (last name), Civil/Mechanical/etc. Engineer


Explanation:
If a person is signing his name or referring to himself in English, I do not think that it is usual for him to title himself as "Engineer Francisco Javier". In contrast, this is quite frequent in Mexican Spanish. Depending on the context, I would have the title come after the full name in English.

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Pamela -- saludos.