KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

rectitud de canto

English translation: edge straightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectitud de canto
English translation:edge straightness
Entered by: Jorim De Clercq

17:13 Nov 27, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / piso de madera
Spanish term or phrase: rectitud de canto
EN 14323 - Rectitud de canto - mm/m ≤ 1,5

Es parte de un texto acerca de pisos de madera.

Gracias!
Jorim De Clercq
Ecuador
edge straightness
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-27 17:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same ref. as provided in your previous question.

http://www.hubercon.com/files/3013/6638/4931/West_Casino_FFE...

It looks it may be the same as, or at least useful for, your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-27 17:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"EN 14323" "edge straightness" http://tiny.cc/vcy76w
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3edge straightness
Richard Hill
4edge disruption/damage
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edge disruption/damage


Explanation:
Seems to be the phrase used when searching for the Standard EN 14323.

See for example http://www.actiu.com/uploads/files/productos/ficha_tecnica/a...

http://www.laminart.pl/img/pliki/plyty_melaminowane/dane tec...
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&sourc...

http://www.kaindl.com/fileadmin/user_upload/content/DB_Dekor...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edge straightness


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2013-11-27 17:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the same ref. as provided in your previous question.

http://www.hubercon.com/files/3013/6638/4931/West_Casino_FFE...

It looks it may be the same as, or at least useful for, your translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-27 17:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"EN 14323" "edge straightness" http://tiny.cc/vcy76w

Richard Hill
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Montpellier
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Alberto!

agree  bigedsenior: -or edge camber
4 hrs
  -> Sounds good. Thanks, bigedsenior!

agree  Elizabeth Joy Pitt de Morales
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!

neutral  Neil Ashby: Shame I couldn't open a single one of your refs.....// Must be something to do with my settings, thanks, I'll look into it.
4 days
  -> The links both work fine!