KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

flujo jalado

English translation: pull flow [systems]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flujo jalado
English translation:pull flow [systems]
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

00:21 Nov 29, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Lean Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: flujo jalado
Participó en el arranque de la planta (mangueras y tuberías) para el sector automotriz, estuvo a cargo de traer el equipo de Estados Unidos – líneas de ensamble, flujos de procesos, capacitación a la gente y estudios de tiempos y movimientos.

Algunos de sus principales logros fueron la eficiencia de producción en 90%, implementación de mantenimientos preventivos y correctivos.

Juan Carlos implementó Lean Manufacturing (flujo jalado), desarrollo de programas de mantenimiento y capacitación a la gente.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
pull flow [systems]
Explanation:
P R O C E S O - gpsystems
www.gpsystems.com.mx/clientes/rm.../slides_vsm.pdf
Batch. Single Piece Flow. From: The Toyota Production System .... Pauta 6: Cree un **flujo jalado** inicial pasando, y retirando, pequeñas cantidades regulares de ...

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanban

http://www.productivity-europe.com/en/manufacturing-industry...
ULL FLOW: KANBAN
KANBAN MIGHT BE NEEDED TO CREATE LEAN FLOW.

Because it costs more to produce when you are not supposed to...
…than produce nothing at all.

Kanban is a visual pull flow management system that can be used when production conditions force you to interrupt the continuous flow of parts. It consists of
a fixed quantity of parts and a set of accompanying Kanban cards (one card per
part or per batch of parts).

Lean Manufacturing-Pull System/Kanban
www.wvmep.com/kanban.htm
Pull Systems/Kanban control the flow of resources in a production process by ... packaging machinery implemented a multi-faceted Lean transformation. A Pull ...
[PDF]
PULL (Kanban) SYSTEMS - Manufacturing Automation
www.automationmag.com/images/stories/.../73 Pull Kanban.pdf
The concept of pull in Lean production means to respond to the pull or needs of ... Pull Systems/Kanban control the flow of resources in a production process by ...
[PDF]
Lean manufacturing: Production flows and activities - TVH Consulting
www.tvhconsulting.com/.../Lean_manufacturing_Production_flo...
flow: pull to order (PTO) kanbans and lean order schedules (LOS). Lean manufacturing for Microsoft. Dynamics AX 2012 reconciles these two approaches in a ...
Pull flow kanban - Productivity Europe
www.productivity-europe.com/.../manufacturing.../pull-flow-...
Pull flow kanban: Pge consulting offers pull flow management solutions for industrial get a more efficient production process with kanban. ... Pull Flow: Kanban. Kanban might be needed to create Lean Flow. Because it costs more to produce ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-30 02:03:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Mary.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Taña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lean Manufacturing
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
1pull flow [systems]
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lean Manufacturing


Explanation:
Base on text (Flujo jalado) is given in parenthesis as the translation of Lean Manufacturing. I would just drop the flujo... and leave Lean Manuf...

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pull flow [systems]


Explanation:
P R O C E S O - gpsystems
www.gpsystems.com.mx/clientes/rm.../slides_vsm.pdf
Batch. Single Piece Flow. From: The Toyota Production System .... Pauta 6: Cree un **flujo jalado** inicial pasando, y retirando, pequeñas cantidades regulares de ...

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanban

http://www.productivity-europe.com/en/manufacturing-industry...
ULL FLOW: KANBAN
KANBAN MIGHT BE NEEDED TO CREATE LEAN FLOW.

Because it costs more to produce when you are not supposed to...
…than produce nothing at all.

Kanban is a visual pull flow management system that can be used when production conditions force you to interrupt the continuous flow of parts. It consists of
a fixed quantity of parts and a set of accompanying Kanban cards (one card per
part or per batch of parts).

Lean Manufacturing-Pull System/Kanban
www.wvmep.com/kanban.htm
Pull Systems/Kanban control the flow of resources in a production process by ... packaging machinery implemented a multi-faceted Lean transformation. A Pull ...
[PDF]
PULL (Kanban) SYSTEMS - Manufacturing Automation
www.automationmag.com/images/stories/.../73 Pull Kanban.pdf
The concept of pull in Lean production means to respond to the pull or needs of ... Pull Systems/Kanban control the flow of resources in a production process by ...
[PDF]
Lean manufacturing: Production flows and activities - TVH Consulting
www.tvhconsulting.com/.../Lean_manufacturing_Production_flo...
flow: pull to order (PTO) kanbans and lean order schedules (LOS). Lean manufacturing for Microsoft. Dynamics AX 2012 reconciles these two approaches in a ...
Pull flow kanban - Productivity Europe
www.productivity-europe.com/.../manufacturing.../pull-flow-...
Pull flow kanban: Pge consulting offers pull flow management solutions for industrial get a more efficient production process with kanban. ... Pull Flow: Kanban. Kanban might be needed to create Lean Flow. Because it costs more to produce ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-30 02:03:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Mary.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Taña