KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

ramal alimentador

English translation: branch feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ramal alimentador
English translation:branch feeder
Entered by: Edward Tully

14:47 Nov 30, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ramal alimentador
Hola!!!

Como diría este "ramal alimentador"

Provisión y montaje de las bandejas portacables para la canalización de los ramales alimentadores desde el tablero general de distribucion hasta todos y cada uno de los Tableros Seccionales de iluminación y tomacorrientes..

Vi varias opciones, pero quiero estar segura

Gracias!

Débo
Débora Corones
branch feeder
Explanation:
My take!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-30 15:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ita.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=613696

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-30 15:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kansascity-homeinspections.com/home-owners-2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-30 15:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A branch feeder is more specific than the general power cables; see:
http://www.kansascity-homeinspections.com/home-owners-2.html
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1branch feeder
Edward Tully
4power supply lines/cablesChristian Esquivel
4alimentador de rama
acetran
3feeder
Pamela Faber Benitez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alimentador de rama


Explanation:
alimentador de rama

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power supply lines/cables


Explanation:
Según entiendo por el contexto de la oración de ejemplo que ofreces, estaríamos hablando de alimentación en términos de electricidad. En mi opinión esto se trata de "cableado eléctrico", en este caso me quedaría con la opción de "power supply lines/cables".

Christian Esquivel
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeder


Explanation:
I would translate it this way.

Pamela Faber Benitez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branch feeder


Explanation:
My take!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-30 15:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ita.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=613696

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2013-11-30 15:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kansascity-homeinspections.com/home-owners-2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-30 15:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A branch feeder is more specific than the general power cables; see:
http://www.kansascity-homeinspections.com/home-owners-2.html

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoLuGo
1 hr
  -> Many thanks! ;-)