KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Para el loteado

English translation: For batch coding/printing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para el loteado
English translation:For batch coding/printing
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

16:39 Feb 15, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Water bottling plant
Spanish term or phrase: Para el loteado
Source text:

La maquina permite un ahorro en el costo de la etiqueta, garantizando al mismo tiempo una mayor eficiencia de la máquina etiquetadora y de toda la línea, haciendo por lo tanto, que esta tecnología sea muy adecuada para la configuración integrada.

Para el loteado, el envase se dirige a una impresora láser o de inyección de tinta, la cual imprime el lote y la fecha de consumo preferente.
Es importante comentar que en las cintas de transporte existen unos inspectores automáticos que, mediante un sistema de sensores, ópticos y electromagnéticos, detectan las botellas afectadas por algún defecto (presencia de un objeto extraño, cuello defectuoso, ausencia o mala colocación del tapón, etiqueta mal colocada o ausente, defecto de nivel de llenado) y generan un impulso que acciona un empujador neumático que desvía las botellas defectuosas fuera de la línea.

No sé si "In the case of the bottles lotting-up" estaría correct?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
For batch coding/printing
Explanation:
I think this means sending the bottles to have batch codes printed on them:

Batch coding machine
Batch printing machines, marking machines, date printing machines are used in the following applications:

Pharmaceutical & other packaging industries to print Batch No.., Mfg. Date., Exp. Date., Retail Price etc.. on their plain or laminated & varnished Labels/Cartons, Polypack Bags, Pouches, tin Bottoms, Cotton Bags,bottles, jars or any solid surfaces etc...
Adding special information at the time of actual packing.[1]
Adding price change or special offer on existing labels/cartons.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batch_coding_machine
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for batching purposes
philgoddard
3For batch coding/printing
Robert Carter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for batching purposes


Explanation:
My reference says "lots", but "batches" is more common in this context.


    Reference: http://en.pons.com/translate/spanish-english/lotear
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I do wonder why we enable sometimes... :@)
3 mins

neutral  Robert Carter: Your reference is actually about land subdivision.//It reads: Lotear > divide into lots/plots
8 mins
  -> No it isn't. Where do you get that from?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For batch coding/printing


Explanation:
I think this means sending the bottles to have batch codes printed on them:

Batch coding machine
Batch printing machines, marking machines, date printing machines are used in the following applications:

Pharmaceutical & other packaging industries to print Batch No.., Mfg. Date., Exp. Date., Retail Price etc.. on their plain or laminated & varnished Labels/Cartons, Polypack Bags, Pouches, tin Bottoms, Cotton Bags,bottles, jars or any solid surfaces etc...
Adding special information at the time of actual packing.[1]
Adding price change or special offer on existing labels/cartons.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batch_coding_machine

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32