KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Una vez que el avance del... lo permita

English translation: Once we have made sufficient progress with...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Una vez que el avance del... lo permita
English translation:Once we have made sufficient progress with...
Entered by: schmetterlich

18:22 Mar 6, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Una vez que el avance del... lo permita
Una vez que el avance del montaje de ambos tanques lo permita se procede con el montaje y soldadura de los tanques 3351-TK-349 y 3351-TK-350.

Gracias
schmetterlich
Once we have made sufficient progress with...
Explanation:
...fitting both tanks.

I'm assuming "ambos tanques" are different to "3351-TK-349 y 3351-TK-350".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Once we have made sufficient progress with...
philgoddard
4Once the advance of the assembly of both tanks allows it
Julio Bereciartu


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Once the advance of the assembly of both tanks allows it


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Once we have made sufficient progress with...


Explanation:
...fitting both tanks.

I'm assuming "ambos tanques" are different to "3351-TK-349 y 3351-TK-350".


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
26 mins

agree  JeanShearer
1 hr

neutral  Robin Levey: "we" is neither explicit nor even implicit in the ST as quoted. Use the passive voice to eliminate "we": "Once sufficient progress has been made with..."
3 hrs
  -> We have very little context, but it's reasonable to assume that "we" is the correct pronoun. If it's not, the asker can adapt it.