KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

electrolisis laminar exclusiva

English translation: exclusive laminar/streamline-flow electrolysis

04:35 Mar 11, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / water purification technology
Spanish term or phrase: electrolisis laminar exclusiva
The text is talking about a process of water purification using electrolysis instead of chemicals. It begins with "un proceso de electrolisis laminar exclusivo que consta de tres fases" to explain step by step how it works. I am thinking along the lines of the "laminar flow" of water but am not confident it is correct.
Amy
English translation:exclusive laminar/streamline-flow electrolysis
Explanation:
I think you're right. I found 'flujo laminar y flujo turbulento', which led me to 'laminar flow'.

Laminar and Turbulent Flow - cigarette smokeLaminar Flow: the flow of a fluid when each particle of the fluid follows a smooth path, paths which never interfere with one another. One result of laminar flow is that the velocity of the fluid is constant at any point in the fluid.

Turbulent Flow: irregular flow that is characterized by tiny whirlpool regions. The velocity of this fluid is definitely not constant at every point. :)

Typical examples of both Laminar and Turbulent flows can be observed in the cigarette smoke (see image).

http://www.physlink.com/Education/AskExperts/ae464.cfm

In fluid dynamics, laminar flow (or streamline flow) occurs when a fluid flows in parallel layers, with no disruption between the layers. At low velocities, the fluid tends to flow without lateral mixing, and adjacent layers slide past one another like playing cards. There are no cross-currents perpendicular to the direction of flow, nor eddies or swirls of fluids In laminar flow, the motion of the particles of the fluid is very orderly with particles close to a solid surface moving in straight lines parallel to that surface. Laminar flow is a flow regime characterized by high momentum diffusion and low momentum convection.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laminar_flow

It's an exclusive system so it's practically impossible to find any information. I would definitely use 'exclusive laminar-flow electrolysis'.
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exclusive laminar/streamline-flow electrolysis
Helena Chavarria
4exclusive layer electrolysis
Julio Bereciartu


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive layer electrolysis


Explanation:
Here is an option.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helena Chavarria: Could you provide some references to back up your answer, please?
1 hr
  -> Don´t have any. Just literal and used layer instead of laminar.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive laminar/streamline-flow electrolysis


Explanation:
I think you're right. I found 'flujo laminar y flujo turbulento', which led me to 'laminar flow'.

Laminar and Turbulent Flow - cigarette smokeLaminar Flow: the flow of a fluid when each particle of the fluid follows a smooth path, paths which never interfere with one another. One result of laminar flow is that the velocity of the fluid is constant at any point in the fluid.

Turbulent Flow: irregular flow that is characterized by tiny whirlpool regions. The velocity of this fluid is definitely not constant at every point. :)

Typical examples of both Laminar and Turbulent flows can be observed in the cigarette smoke (see image).

http://www.physlink.com/Education/AskExperts/ae464.cfm

In fluid dynamics, laminar flow (or streamline flow) occurs when a fluid flows in parallel layers, with no disruption between the layers. At low velocities, the fluid tends to flow without lateral mixing, and adjacent layers slide past one another like playing cards. There are no cross-currents perpendicular to the direction of flow, nor eddies or swirls of fluids In laminar flow, the motion of the particles of the fluid is very orderly with particles close to a solid surface moving in straight lines parallel to that surface. Laminar flow is a flow regime characterized by high momentum diffusion and low momentum convection.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laminar_flow

It's an exclusive system so it's practically impossible to find any information. I would definitely use 'exclusive laminar-flow electrolysis'.

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy7259
4 hrs